Preliminary Program for APSA 2018 Michigan

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18

8:00–9:30 a.m. APSA EC Meeting

 

10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Opening Keynote: Alexandra Lucas Coelho, “Trans-deus, trans-pátria, trans-família” | “Trans-god, trans-homeland, trans-family,” and Luiz Ruffato, “Title TBA” (Rackham/Amphitheatre – 4th Floor) 

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18, 1:40–3:10 p.m.                                                 

1A. Tracing Trans Politics: Film and Activism (Room D – Michigan League)

Moderator: Jeremy Lehnen, Brown University

Steve Butterman, University of Miami, “(For)Getting Far Away from Home: Cinematic Representations of 21st-Century Trans Brazil”

Carolina Castellanos Gonella, Dickinson College, “A representação da mulher trans no documentário Laerte-se”

Jeremy Lehnen, Brown University, “Trans Representation on Screen: Trans Visibility or Trend?”

Cristina Veiga Judar, Independent Scholar, “A representação da lesbiandade no romance “Eu sou uma lésbica”, de Cassandra Rios”

1B. O que pode a cultura nas fissuras da democracia: “lugar de fala”, testemunho e memória no Brasil I (East Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Leila Lehnen, Brown University

Adriana Lisboa, Independent Scholar, “Roubar Sementes”

Vivaldo Andrade dos Santos, Georgetown University, “História, fato, ficção: O Floriano de José Luiz Passos”

Pedro Meira Monteiro, Princeton University & André Pires, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de Campinas, “Relendo Quarto de despejo

1C. Estudos da escuta e escritas de ouvido: éticas, políticas e poéticas (Henderson Room – Michigan League 3rd Floor)

Moderators: Marília Librandi, Princeton University, and Isabel Ferreira Gould, Universidade de Lisboa

Marília Librandi, Princeton University, “Laboratório da Escuta/Listening Lab: teorias e práticas”

Isabel Ferreira Gould, Universidade de Lisboa, “Ouvidos em Revolução: A escuta do 25 de Abril no registo literário português e africano”

Patrícia Martinho Ferreira, Brown University, “Fissuras da democracia: Silêncios, despertença e marginalização em António Lobo Antunes e Aida Gomes”

Leonor Simas-Almeida, Brown University, “Emo-sons em ‘Até que as pedras se tornem mais leves que a água’ de António Lobo Antunes”

1D. Unsettling 21st-Century Literature (Earl Lewis Room – Rackham 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Sophia Beal, University of Minnesota

Nicola Gavioli, Florida International University, “Picking at Knots: Untangling Memory Loss in Para aquela que está sentada no escuro à minha espera by António Lobo Antunes”

Timothy Frye, University of Minnesota, “The Capital of the Jungle, the Jungle of Capital: Baroque Textures in A caligrafia de Deus by Márcio Souza and A cidade ilhada by Milton Hatoum”

Ângela Maria Dias, Universidade Federal Fluminense, “Contemporaneidade e distopia: a recusa de horizontes do individualismo niilista”

Sean McPherson, Independent Scholar, “Empathy (or Lack Thereof): Cross-Class Interactions in Boris Fausto’s O brilho do bronze (um diário) (2014)”

1E. Brasil, século XIX: experiências de homens, mulheres e crianças negros nas últimas décadas da escravidão e imediato pós-abolição (West Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Isabel Cristina Ferreira dos Reis, Universidade Federal do Recôncavo da Bahia

Isabel Cristina Ferreira dos Reis, Universidade Federal do Recôncavo da Bahia, “Os desígnios da legislação oitocentista sobre os filhos nascidos das mulheres cativas e o comportamento da classe senhorial”

Edinelia Maria Oliveira Souza, Universidade do Estado da Bahia, “Depois da escravidão: tensões no cotidiano de mulheres negras (Bahia, Brasil)”

Virgínia Queiroz Barreto, Universidade do Estado da Bahia, “A história de Maria da Conceição, roubada e escravizada (Nazaré, 1830–1876)”

Wellington Castellucci, Universidade Federal do Recôncavo da Bahia, “Baleeiros libertos e empreendedores: a história da amizade entre dois africanos baleeiros que viveram na Ilha de Itaparica (Brasil, 1816–1888)”

1F. Women’s Voices (Africa/Portugal) (Vanderberg Room – Michigan League 2nd Floor)

Moderator: Ellen Ryan Robinson, Indiana University

Ellen Ryan Robinson, Indiana University, “Publishing Mozambican Novels Democratically? Paulina Chiziane Questions Male Dominance”

Abner Santos, Brown University, “Plastic Feminism in Niketche

Federica Lupati, Universidade Nova de Lisboa/Universidade dos Açores, “Towards a More Democratic Representation of Women: Portugal’s Female Rappers Through the Voice of Mynda Guevara”

Romeu Foz, The Ohio State University, “Caderno de memórias coloniais, Esse cabelo e Deus-dará: uma nova literatura desenvolta?”

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18, 3:20–4:50 p.m.

2A. Clarice Lispector (West Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator:Mariana Oliveira, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Pedro Craveiro, University of California, Santa Barbara, “O projeto pós-humanista de Clarice Lispector: a figuração animal”

António Ladeira, Texas Tech University, “‘Eu vi dentro de um olho’: epifanias do género e da vocação literária num conto de Clarice Lispector”

Mariana Oliveira, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “‘The cockroach is pure seduction’: the abject in Lispector’s The Passion According to GH

Natalia Ospina García, University of New Mexico, “Água viva de Clarice Lispector: uma alegoria da liberdade no contexto da ditadura”

2B. Torture, Mutilated Bodies, and Cadavers: Reconstructing Luso-Identities in Brazil and Mozambique (Earl Lewis Room – Rackham 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Giulia Riccò, Duke University

Milena Mulatti Magri, Universidade Estadual Paulista, “Da ditadura à democracia: imagens do corpo em João Gilberto Noll”

Kristal Bivona, University of California, Los Angeles, “Lost in Adaptation: How Torture is Represented in Gabeira’s O que é isso, Companheiro? and in Barreto’s Filmic Adaptation”

Angela Rodriguez Mooney, Tulane University, “Construindo novas territorialidades: experiência e representação em Becos da memória, de Conceição Evaristo”

Giulia Riccò, Duke University, “Lina Magaia’s Dumba Nengue: Archiving Mozambique’s Genocide”

2C. Filming the Edges: Marginality in Contemporary Portuguese Film (Room D – Michigan League 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Nilo Couret, University of Michigan

Patricia Vieira, Georgetown University, “Natural and Social Landscapes in the Work of Portuguese Women Directors”

Kelly Moore, Cornell University, “A Dialectical Image in João Pedro Rodrigues’s O ornitólogo (2016)”

Rachel ten Haaf, University of Arkansas, “The Unworld of Marco Martins’s São Jorge (2016)

Estela Vieira, Indiana University, “Image, History, Politics: Kuxa Kanema and 48

2D. Ecologia e (In)Justiça no Brasil I (Henderson Room – Michigan League 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Luca Bacchini, University of Rome

Nathaniel Wolfson, University of California, Berkeley, “The Northeastern Anti-Pastoral”

Odile Cisneros, University of Alberta, “Wild Animals / Wild Law: Perspectives on the Poetry of Astrid Cabral”

Malcolm McNee, Smith College, “The Pluriversed Landscapes of Josely Vianna Baptista: From Ecopoetry to Environmental Humanities”

Stella Emery Santana, Indiana University Purdue University at Indianapolis, “The Right to Have a Cultural Balanced Environment in Brazil and Its Legal Framework: What to Protect in Times of Economic Crisis?”

2E. Studies of Afrodescendance in Portugal: Challenges and Opportunities (Vanderberg Room – Michigan League 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Pedro Pereira, The Ohio State University

Pedro Pereira, The Ohio State University, “Putting the ‘Afro’ in Portuguese Studies: A Scholarly Agenda for the United Nations’ Decade for People of African Descent and Beyond”

Inocência Mata, Universidade de Lisboa, “Afrodescendentes portugueses: a invisibilidade identitária”

Iolanda Évora, Universidade de Lisboa, “Afrodescendentes em Portugal. Entre categorizações sociais, (re)constituições identitárias e apropriações políticas”

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18, 5:00–6:30 p.m.

3A. Political Expressions I (East Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Mariana Borges, Northwestern University

Mariana Borges, Northwestern University, “The Logic of Largesse—A Semiotic Approach to Vote Buying in Northeast Brazil”

Lenice Laflor, Independent Scholar, “Eleições presidenciais de 2010 no Brasil: Como a imprensa argentina fala dos candidatos”

Ted Ellis, University of Southern Mississippi, “Comparative Democracy, Informational Dialogue, Institutions and Change”

3B. Race, Space, and Identity in Film, Literature, and Social Media (Vanderberg Room – Michigan League 2nd Floor)

Moderator: Andrew Rajca, University of South Carolina

Emanuelle KF Oliveira-Monte, Vanderbilt University, “Obama Is a Muslim, Dilma Is A Butch, and Other Distortions: Hate Contagion in the Age of Social Networks”

David E.S. Beek, University of South Carolina, “Music, Mário de Andrade, and Contrapuntal Cannibalism in John Keene’s ‘Anthropophagy’”

Kátia da Costa Bezerra, University of Arizona, “‘Vivendo um outro olhar:’ Favelas and the Politics of Racial Inequality in Rio de Janeiro”

Andrew Rajca, University of South Carolina, “Cinematic Spaces and Afro-Brazilian Experiences in São Paulo in Viviane Ferreira’s O dia da Jerusa

3C. Histori-cidade: Tons, Sons e Rostos duma Lisboa (Re)Inventada (Room D – Michigan League 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Ana Catarina Teixeira, Emory University

Ana Catarina Teixeira, Emory University, “‘Lisboa é a maior das cidades africanas:’ Musicalizar para Narrar Espaços à Margem em ‘Também os Brancos Sabem Dançar’ de Kalaf Epalanga”

Nicola Cooney, Princeton University, “Filming from Lisbon’s Margins”

Ana Letícia Fauri, Emory University, “A Cidade como Desejo e Testemunho em José Saramago”

Ellen Sapega, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “LX 80—Portuguese Cultural Politics in the 1980s”

3D. Experiências democráticas no mundo lusófono: ameaças e resistências I (Henderson Room – Michigan League 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Cristiane Lira, University of Iowa

Fernanda Guida, University of Pennsylvania, “Entre plebes e legiões: o rock dos anos 80 em tempos de liberdade”

Bruno Sales, University of Georgia, “A extinção da famí­lia e a transição pós-25 de abril em Que cavalos são aqueles que fazem sombra no mar? de António Lobo Antunes”

Cristiane Lira, University of Iowa, “Nós e os outros: o ato de ver e ser visto em O fotógrafo de Cristovão Tezza”

Lígia Bezerra, Arizona State University, Bursting the Bubble: The Consumption of Information in Bernardo Carvalho’s Reprodução

3E. Trajetórias e comunidades transnacionais no modernismo e vanguarda lusófonos (Earl Lewis Room – Rackham 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Tania Martuscelli, University of Colorado Boulder

Patrícia Silva, Universidade de Coimbra/Queen Mary, University of London, “Mediação cultural como prática contra-hegemônica no modernismo brasileiro”

Mirhiane Mendes de Abreu, Universidade Federal de São Paulo, “Fragmentos do Brasil na revista Presença

Tania Martuscelli, University of Colorado Boulder, “Cruzeiro Seixas e o surrealismo em Angola”

3F. Musical Expressions I (West Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Marcio Bahia, University of Notre Dame

Manaira Athayde, Universidade de Coimbra, “‘Democratização dos media?’ – Do homem cordial ao funk carioca”

Cai Olsen, Brigham Young University, “‘Duas tribos’: Contradictions of Political and Social (Des)esperança in the Discography of Legião Urbana”

Marcio Bahia, University of Notre Dame, “Power to the fans: Participatory culture in the tecnobrega music scene”

 

7:00–9:00 p.m.                 Reception (University of Michigan Museum of Art/UMMA)

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 19, 9:00–10:30 a.m.

4A. O que pode a cultura nas fissuras da democracia: “lugar de fala”, testemunho e memória no Brasil II (Room D – Michigan League 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Pedro Meira Monteiro, Princeton University

Leonora Paula, Michigan State University, “The Writing of Black Lives into Urban Memory in Conceição Evaristo’s Becos da Memória”

Anélia Montechiari Pietrani, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, “Angélica Freitas, Cristiane Sobral e Dinha: Quando o lugar da poesia é testemunho da resistência”

Marguerite Itamar Harrison, Smith College, “Poetry Slams Brazil: The Power of Performative Words against Gender Discrimination”

Leila Lehnen, Brown University, “In Session: Political Speech and Political Poetry in Roy David Frankel’s Sessão”

4B. Hibridismos na poesia moderna e contemporânea II (Kalamazoo – Michigan League 2nd Floor)

Moderator: Luiz Fernando Valente, Brown University

Ida Maria Alves, Universidade Federal Fluminense, “De Almada Negreiros a Marília Garcia, com Waly Salomão no meio: hibridismos em ação”

Joana Matos Frias, Universidade do Porto,“Poliaptidão artí­stica e interseccionismo material: sobre alguns desassossegos pessoanos”

Rosa Maria Martelo, Universidade do Porto, “Poesia, hibridismo e resistência: o caso de Mário  Cesariny”

4C. Ambiguidade, ética e diversidade social na ficção de Machado de Assis (Room 4 – Michigan League 1st Floor)

Moderator: Juracy Assmann Saraiva, Universidade Feevale

Juracy Assmann Saraiva, Universidade Feevale, “Reflexão estética e manifestações populares em Memórias póstumas de Brás Cubas

Paul Dixon, Purdue University, “Começos da ambiguidade machadiana: ‘A parasita azul’”

Regina Zilberman, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, “Ética e política na última década do Império segundo três contos de Machado de Assis”

David Jackson, Yale University, “A miscelânea machadiana: os estranhos objetos e criaturas das fábulas morais”

4D. A cultura e a parede: arte e potencialidade política no Brasil atual I (Amphitheater – Rackham/Amphitheater 4th Floor)

Moderator: Jorge Adeodato, Jr., Universidade Federal do Ceará

Victor Ximenes Marques, Universidade Federal do ABC, “Desejo de rua: caminhos por entre recusas, festas e militâncias”

Fábio Cardoso Andrade, New York University, “A negação de Brasília: o cinema de Adirley Queirós”

Jorge Luiz Adeodato Junior, Universidade Federal do Ceará, “Em trânsito: políticas, espaços e tradução na poesia cearense contemporânea”

4E. Ecologia e (In)Justiça no Brasil II (Earl Lewis Room – Rackham 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Odile Cisneros, University of Alberta

Tiffany Higgins, Independent Scholar, “Munduruku Resistance against São Manoel and Teles Pires Dam: Multinational Companies: Articulation of Ecological and Spiritual Harms in Ipereğ Ayũ Public Letters”

Carolina Sá Carvalho, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Writing, Scars, Bodies, and Trees: Reading the Traces of the Extractive Industry in the Amazonian Bodies and Nature”

Ashley Brock, University of Pennsylvania, “A Natureza Amável: The Eco-politics of Affect in João Guimarães Rosa”

Luca Bacchini, University of Rome, “Apologia do dióxido. Justiça e ‘slow violence’ em Jorge Amado”

4F. Black Female Voices of Resistance (East Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Ana Cláudia do Santos São Bernardo, University of Minnesota

Ana Cláudia do Santos São Bernardo, University of Minnesota, “The Black Intersectional Feminism of Lélia Gonzalez and Beatriz Nascimento”

Carmen Solis Delgado, University of Arizona, “Becos da multiplicidade: da quebra dos estereótipos à geração do incômodo”

Kelly Cardoso da Silva, University of New Mexico, “Religiosidade como forma de resistência no romance Um defeito de cor

Luana Reis, University of Pittsburgh, “Black Female Poets of the Lusosphere: Voices of Resistance”

4G. Musical Expressions II (West Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: David McLaughlin, Denison University

Jorge Castro Ribeiro, Universidade de Aveiro, “Migrantes, participação democrática e superação: os cabo-verdianos e o batuque em Portugal”

Catarina de Morais Gama, University of California at Berkeley, “Kuduro in the Wake: Living Life to the Fullest”

David McLaughlin, Denison University, “‘Mil pá mim. Mil pá cê, moleque.’ São Paulo Hip Hop in search of Equity, Inclusion, and Community”

 

FRIDAY OCTOBER 19, 10:40 a.m.–12:10 p.m.

5A. Graciliano Ramos and Clarice Lispector (Earl Lewis Room – Rackham 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Adam Demaray, University of Texas at El Paso

Adam Demaray, University of Texas at El Paso, “Body, Language, and Narrative Crisis in Graciliano Ramos’s Vidas secas and Clarice Lispector’s A hora da estrela

Seungjoo Lee, University of Kansas, “Discursive spaces for comparative literature in A hora da estrela by Clarice Lispector”

Xing Fan, Peking University, “Liberal ou democrático, individual ou coletivo – a questão ética de Graciliano Ramos”

Karyn Mota, Brown University, “Clarice Lispector nas redes sociais: poder democrático ou redemocratização do poder?”

5B. Urban Landscapes (Room D – Michigan League 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Júlia Irion Martins, University of Michigan

Maria Inês Castro e Silva, University of Warwick, “Strange encounters with light. Problematising light and space in Pedro Costa’s Colossal Youth

Júlia Irion Martins, University of Michigan, “The ‘Silent’ City: Building Publics through Sound in Kleber Mendonça-Filho’s Neighboring Sounds (2012)”

Anna Mester, University of Massachusetts Boston, “Hauntings of the Past in O som ao redor (2012) and Aquarius (2016) by Kleber Mendonça Filho”

Inês Cordeiro Dias, Spelman College, “A representação das favelas na novela das nove no contexto da invasão das UPP”

5C. Experiências democráticas no mundo lusófono: ameaças e resistências II (Kalamazoo – Michigan League 2nd Floor)

Moderator: Cristiane Lira, University of Iowa

Cecília Rodrigues, University of Georgia, “Reza de mãe (2016) de Allan da Rosa: ‘encantos que brotam em meio à lameira’”

Sarah Lucena, University of Georgia, “Democratizando o protagonismo: uma leitura da mulher nordestina em Quarenta dias, de Maria Valéria Rezende”

Joshua Alma Enslen, West Point, “‘Sou ali’: An Exploration of ‘Song of Exile’ Variations from Female Authors (1867-2015)

Dorian Lee Jackson, Roger Williams University, “Immigration, Labor, and Politics: The Representation of Bolivian Workers in HBO’s Destino: São Paulo

5D. The Writer and the State (Room 4 – Michigan League 1st Floor)

Moderator: Fernando Morato, The Ohio State University

Maria da Glória Bordini, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, “Erico Verissimo e a defesa da democracia na OEA”

Fernando Morato, The Ohio State University, “A Arcádia de João Doria”

Izabel Margato, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, “O Intelectual e o espaço público: a eficácia política na atuação intelectual de José Cardoso Pires”

Dora Nunes Gago, University of Macau, “A falibilidade da História, a cultura e o sonho da democracia no Diário de Miguel Torga”

5E. LGBTIQ+ Activism, Literature, Music, and Comics (East Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Gabriel Mordoch, University of Michigan

Leocádia Aparecida Chaves, Universidade de Brasília, “A ocupação literária por pessoas transgêneras no contexto de recessão da democracia brasileira: múltiplas subversões”

Raquel Parrine, University of Michigan, “Laerte and the possibilities of the ontological body”

Jaime Hernández-Vargas, University of Michigan, “Agenda afetiva e cidadania musical: o empoderamento dos cantores LGBT em SAMPA”

Gabriel Mordoch, University of Michigan, “Lusophone Gay Rights Movements’ Newspapers in University of Michigan Library’s Joseph A. Labadie Collection”

5F.  Post-Colonialities in Luso-African Literature I (West Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Felipe Neves, Northwestern University

Peter Maurits, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, “‘Shall I at Least Set my Lands in Order?’ African SF or, the Anxiety of Symbolic Imperialism”

Felipe Neves, Northwestern University, “Duelo pelo corpo ausente de Deolinda: o legado colonial e a violência patriarcal em Venenos de Deus, remédios do Diabo, de Mia Couto”

Elisa Scaraggi, Universidade de Lisboa, “Ontem, hoje, amanhã – o papel da política na literatura de José Luandino Vieira”

André Corrêa de Sá, University of California, Santa Barbara, “Quando tudo o que eu queria do país era uma ficção feita por medida”  

                                    

FRIDAY OCTOBER 19, 1:40–3:10 p.m.

6A. A Tertúlia Ocidental: Os estudos luso-afro-brasileiros na Califórnia (Earl Lewis Room – Rackham 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Robert Patrick Newcomb, University of California, Davis

Patrícia Lino, University of California, Santa Barbara, “Vou daqui para a minha terra (verbimaginaria)”

Robert Patrick Newcomb, University of California, Davis, “Nosso sertão: Vidas secas de Graciliano Ramos e As vinhas da ira de John Steinbeck”

José Luiz Passos, University of California, Los Angeles, “O brasilianista que colecionava bombas atômicas”

Ricardo Vasconcelos, San Diego State University, “A Field of One’s Own: Desenvolver os Estudos Avançados de Cultura e Literatura Luso-Brasileira na Califórnia”

6B. Machado de Assis’s Short Stories (West Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Christopher Lewis, University of Utah

Paulo Dutra, Stephen F. Austin State University, “O medalhão Machado de Assis: democratizando a teoria do medalhão”

Paulo Moreira, University of Oklahoma, “‘The Devil’s Church,’ ‘An Alexandrine Tale,’  and ‘Academies of Siam’ and Hispanic modernismo”

Christopher Lewis, University of Utah, “To Beat or Abet in Machado de Assis’s “Pai contra mãe”: The Text in Superposition”

6C. Contemporary Brazilian Literature I (Kalamazoo – Michigan League 2nd Floor)

Moderator: Chloe Hill, Brown University

Paula Dutra, Universidade de Brasília, “Violência e gênero no conto “Violentada”, de Rafael Gallo e em poemas de Adelaide Ivánova”

Chloe Hill, Brown University, “Is the ‘World’ in World Music the ‘World’ in World Literature: Circumnavigations of Contemporary Brazilian Fiction”

Joyce Fernandes, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, “Resistance and Belonging: Jewish Representations in K., by Bernardo Kucinski”

6D. O que pode a cultura nas fissuras da democracia: “lugar de fala”, testemunho e memória no Brasil III (Room D – Michigan League 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Leila Lehnen, Brown University

Krista Brune, Pennsylvania State University, “Voicing Memories in the Documentaries of Eduardo Coutinho”

Veronica Carchedi, Princeton University, “Mapping contemporary feminisms in Brazil and Argentina as contestations of democracy”

James N. Green, Brown University, “There is no democracy if it stops at the factory gate or at the edge of the bed-Herbert Daniel”

Ben Burt, University of California, Los Angeles, “Redemocratizing Dystopia: The Literature of the Political Abertura”

6E. Political Expressions II (Amphitheater – Rackham/Amphitheater 4th Floor)

* Note, this session will end at 3:00 p.m.

Moderator: Camila Gripp, Yale University

Tatiana Castro, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, “A cultura política carioca na justiça (1920–1929)”

Camila Gripp, Yale University, “Limited Democratic Processes and Community Policing”

Rogério Araújo, Universidade Federal de Goiás, “Contracultura e pós-modernidade: um estudo sobre o ativismo midiático alternativo no Brasil”

6F. Cinema in Brazil and Portugal (East Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Vanessa Ceia, McGill University

Vanessa Ceia, McGill University, “Trans (Dis-)Orders in New Portuguese Cinema”

Nancy Roane, University of Pennsylvania, “Living and Dying in the Sertão: Embodied Time in Coutinho’s O fim e o princípio

Gustavo Furtado, Duke University, “Documentary, Law, Justice”

6G. Hibridismos na poesia moderna e contemporânea I (Room 4 – Michigan League 1st Floor)

Moderator: Luiz Fernando Valente, Brown University

Clara Rowland, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, “‘Divertir na diferença similhante’: limites da linguagem e ideia de poesia na prosa de Guimarães Rosa”

Pablo Simpson, Universidade Estadual Paulista, “Poesia, oralidade, voz, música”

Luiz Fernando Valente, Brown University, “Hibridismo e generosidade na poesia de Ondjaki”

Lucas Viriato, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, “Poesia Agora: produção de diversidades”

 

FRIDAY OCTOBER 19, 3:20–4:50 p.m.

7A. Race, Rites, and Representation (Room 4 – Michigan League 1st Floor)

Moderator: Niyi Afolabi, University of Texas at Austin

Niyi Afolabi, University of Texas at Austin, “Sacrificial Rites: Miscegenation Agency Exterminated?”

Rosa Silva, Universidade Estadual Paulista, “Itamar Assumpção and the Urban Crossroads: Experimentalism and Blackness in the São Paulo avant-garde”

Karen de Melo, University of New Mexico, “D’Salete’s Angola Janga: A graphic novel history”

Gustavo Bicalho, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, “Biografia e liberdade na diáspora africana: Luiz Gama, Mahommah G. Baquaqua e Olaudah Equiano/Gustavus Vassa”

7B. A produção cultural nacional e a chamada à revolução (Room D – Michigan League 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Rebeca Coelho, University of Georgia

Rebeca Coelho, University of Georgia, “Telenovela ‘A Regra do Jogo’ e a descrença de uma nação simulada na TV”

Juliano Saccomani, University of Georgia, “Imigração e ditadura: técnicas fílmicas em Gaijin, de Tisuka Yamazaki e a crítica em tempos de ferro”

Susan Quinlan, University of Georgia, “Ditaduras e governos militares refletidos na literatura brasileira de 1920”

7C. Democratic Expressions (Room D – Michigan League 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Andressa Maia, University of New Mexico

Margarita Rendeiro, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, “April and a Script to overcome the Crisis: Reading Jacinto Lucas Pires’s O verdadeiro ator (2011)”

Andressa Maia, University of New Mexico, “Uma cartografia do afeto: a presença da ausência em De mim já nem se lembra

Jorge Fernandes de Silveira, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, “Três intervenções para o crime”

7D. Translations in Context (West Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Xiaoxi Zhang, University of Michigan

James Krause, Brigham Young University, “Foreignizing the sertão in Gran sertón: Veredas

Xiaoxi Zhang, University of Michigan, “De-Centering Cultural Identity: Reflections on an Inconclusive Translation of Maria Ondina Braga”

Silvia Oliveira, Rhode Island College, “Americanism in Julian Silva’s The Gunnysack Castle

7E. Cinema and Gender in Brazil (Earl Lewis Room – Rackham 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Israel Pechstein, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Israel Pechstein, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “Iracema and Macabéa on the Screen: Women and the Representation of Modern Brazil”

Caio de Castro, University of Kansas, “Olga: Rites of Passage and Gender Relations in Brazilian Society. Fiction and History”

Serena Rivera, Bridgewater State University, “Cooking for One: Food and the Racial and Gendered Hierarchies of Marcos Jorge’s Estômago

7F. Retornados, memory, and aesthetics (East Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Sandra Rellier, University of Minnesota

Sandra Rellier, University of Minnesota, “Writing a new page in history: Who are the Pieds-Noirs and Retornados and Where are they now?”

Emilia Barbosa, Independent Scholar,  “Retornados, memoria, pos-25 de abril”

“Marcas coloniais e prácticas post-coloniais em A gorda de Isabela Figueiredo (2016)”

David Mittelman, Brown University, “Art, Gender, and Postcolonial Violence in Two Portuguese Novels”

 

5:00–7:00  p.m.           Keynote: Sidney Chalhoub, “Wedded to Inequality: Machado de Assis, Interpreter of Brazil” | “Apego à Desigualdade: Machado de Assis, Intérprete do Brasil” (Harvard University) (Rackham/Amphitheatre – 4th Floor)

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20, 9:00–10:30 a.m.

8A. Post-Colonialities in Luso-African Literature II (East Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Marisol Fila, University of Michigan

Marisol Fila, University of Michigan, “The Politics of Belonging: Kalaf Epalanga’s O angolano que comprou Lisboa (por metade do preço) in Light of Afropolitanism”

Kevin Ennis, Brown University, “Constructions of Identity and Narrative in José Eduardo Agualusa’s O vendedor de passados

Lannie Millar, University of Oregon, “Enmeshed Empires in Recent Lusophone African Fiction”

Robert Simon, Kennesaw State University, ““The transnational mystic: Manual para amantes desesperados by Ana Paula Tavares”

8B. Machado de Assis in Comparison and in Archives (Room D – Michigan League 2nd Floor)

Moderator: Luciana Namorato, Indiana University

Luciana Namorato, Indiana University, “Vendo de menos e enxergando demais (e vice-versa): A tormenta do pensamento e a questão da verossimilhança na narrativa machadiana”

Dario Borim Jr., University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, “Precarious Existence, Implacable Doom: Machado de Assis, Borges and Poe in Luis Fernando Verissimo”

Rex Nielson, Brigham Young University, “A Digital Democratization of Machado: the Machado de Assis Digital Corpus Project” 

8C. Rio-NY Connection: Teaching Brazilian Language and Culture in a Hybrid Environment (Amphitheater – Rackham/Amphitheater 4th Floor)

Moderator: Rosa Marina Meyer, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro

Mary Christensen, State University of New York at New Paltz, “The building of a hybrid Portuguese program”

Ricardo Alencar, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, “When ‘ali’ may be near or far: teaching through videoconference”

Lucas Almeida, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, “Here I am to your relief”

Rosa Marina Meyer,  Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, “Acting in the background and on the front line: aiming at the best for all participants”

8D. Literatura e democracia: os ismos invisíveis da política (Earl Lewis Room – Rackham 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Deolinda Adão, University of California, Berkeley

Fernanda Gil Costa, Universidade de Lisboa, “Pode a mulher falar num estado totalitário?”

Deolinda Adão, University of California, Berkeley, “Despojos dos “ismos” e “pós-ismos” na (re)construção do Canon”

Alex Sandro Maggioni Spindler, University of New Mexico, “Crise democrática e não-pertencimento em Terra avulsa de Altair Martins” (Videoconference)

8E. Inclusiveness and Cultural Democratization in Celso Brandão’s Visual Ethnography (Kalamazoo – Michigan League 2nd Floor)

Moderator: Severino João Albuquerque, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Larissa Lisboa, Projeto Alagoar, “Do 8mm ao Full HD—registro, conservação e visualização das imagens em movimento de autoria de Celso Brandão”

Rachel Rocha de Almeida Barros, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, “O que essas imagens querem mostrar?: O popular na obra imagética de Celso Brandão”

Joaquim Marçal F. de Andrade, Biblioteca Nacional and PUC-Rio, “O ato fotográfico de Celso Brandão: Entre a etnografia e a arte” 

Severino João Albuquerque, University of Wisconsin, Madison, “Mascarados and Sujos: Performance and Inclusion in Celso Brandão’s Caixa-preta”

8F. Hibridismos na poesia moderna e contemporânea III (Room 4 – Michigan League 1st Floor)

Moderator: Luiz Fernando Valente, Brown University

Isabel Pires de Lima, Universidade do Porto, “Ludismos ecfrásticos em Vasco Graça Moura

Rita Novas Miranda, Universidade do Porto, “Modulações poético-cinematográficas em A inércia da deserção, de Luís Miguel Nava”

Sofia de Sousa Silva, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, “A costura do tempo: hibridismo em Adí­lia Lopes”

Pedro Eiras, Universidade do Porto, “É na página que ondeia tudo: notas sobre “Manucure” de Mário de Sá-Carneiro

8G. Fernando Pessoa (West Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Madalena Lobo Antunes, Universidade Nova de Lisboa

Madalena Lobo Antunes, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, “Fernando Pessoa, leitor de William Blake e criador de sistemas”

Maria do Céu Estibeira, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, “Fernando Pessoa, leitor ou o acto de leitura como veículo para a criação”

Victor Mendes, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, “Environmentalizing Fernando Pessoa”

Marcelo Schincariol, University of Colorado Boulder, “Sobre Quaresma, o decifrador: o modelo detetivesco clássico nas novelas policiárias de Fernando Pessoa”

                                          

10:50 a.m.–12:00 p.m.       Keynote: Kalaf Epalanga “Como Criar uma Criança Negra em Prenzlauer Berg, Berlim” | “How to Raise a Black Child in Prenzlauer Berg, Berlin” (Rackham/Amphitheatre – 4th Floor) 

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20, 1:00–2:30 p.m.  

9A. New Rhetorics of Memory (Room 4 – Michigan League 1st Floor)

Moderator: Kimberly DaCosta Holton, Rutgers University

Kimberly DaCosta Holton, Rutgers University, “Of Mimicry and Memory: Amalianos in the US”

Anderson Matias, Universidade de Brasília, “O gatilho da ficção: o imaginário e a (re)construção da realidade”

Nicolas Campisi, Brown University, “O silêncio das ruinas: Cosmopolitanism, Postmemory, and the Question of the Contemporary in Julián Fuks’s A resistência

9B. Freyre’s Lusotropicalism and Iberism Revisited (East Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Célia Cordeiro, Bridgewater State University

Célia Cordeiro, Bridgewater State University, “Maria Archer e a genderização do lusotropicalismo em África sem luz

Chenxi Fu Fu, University of California, Santa Barbara, “A tese iberista de Gilberto Freyre: um diálogo transatlântico”

Diana Simões, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, “A Dead Man’s Tale of Transatlantic Relations: Posthumous Narration in Deus-dará, by Alexandra Lucas Coelho”

9C. O que pode a cultura nas fissuras da democracia: “lugar de fala”, testemunho e memória no Brasil IV (Kalamazoo – Michigan League 2nd Floor)

Moderator: Pedro Meira Monteiro, Princeton University

Macarena Moraga, University of Florida, “Forensics of Memory: Healing through Testimony among Survivors of the Brazilian Dictatorship–the case of Clínicas do Testemunho”

Marcelo Noah, Duke University, “Bárbaro tecnizado: Mário Juruna e o uso da tecnologia no âmbito da cultura oral como ferramenta de atuação política”

Jamie Lee Andreson, University of Michigan, “Líderes da nação angola: Pais-de-santo, memória e identidade histórica-racial na Bahia, Brasil”

9D. Tracing Trans Politics: Literature and Music (Room D – Michigan League 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Jeremy Lehnen, Brown University

Anna M. Klobucka, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, “Transgender Politics of Portuguese Modernism”

Kathryn Sanchez, University of Wisconsin, Madison, “Riddling Gender through Realist Aesthetics: Disruption and Denaturalization in Eça de Queirós”

Anderson da Mata and Pedro Ivo Rocha de Macedo, University of Brasília, “Representation and visibility: new biographical narratives of transgender people in contemporary Brazilian literature”

Daniel da Silva, Columbia University, “Vai Malandras: Anitta, Pabllo Vittar and Trans Feminist Formations”

9E. Contemporary Brazilian Literature II (Earl Lewis Room – Rackham 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Jordan Jones, Brown University

Jordan Jones, Brown University, “Fragmentação, (não) realidade e o “outro” no Livro do desassossego e em Eles eram muitos cavalos

Bruna Pereira, Universidade de Brasília, “Literatura na rede: possibilidades para a democracia”

Leandro Garcia Rodrigues, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, “Cartas & e-mails—mutações do gênero epistolar, mutações da crítica”

9F. Fraud, Farce, and Performance (West Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Gabriela Cruz, University of Michigan

Gabriela Cruz, University of Michigan, “Thieving, fraud and comedy: The politics of operatic parody in nineteenth-century Lisbon”

Silvina Yi, University of Michigan, “‘Favelizando o espaço:’ Coletivo Bonobando’s Cidade Correria and the Democratizing of Space and Culture”

Nicolas Barbosa Lopez, Brown University, “The Farcical Seed of Poetry: Theater as ars poetica in Fernando Pessoa and Salvador Gallardo”

Tom Stennet, University of Oxford, “António Quadros’s Alter Egos and Fernando Pessoa’s Heteronyms”

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2:45 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

10A. Dreams of Development, Realities of Inclusion: Tales and Fables of Democracy in Brazil (East Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Diego Bustos, University of New Mexico

Diego Bustos, University of New Mexico, “Performing inclusion, historicizing development: the scene of saraus in contemporary Brazil”

Mariana Sierra, University of New Mexico, “Um espaço de contestação depois de maio de 2016: Golpe, antologia manifesto”

Sam Johnson, University of Miami, “(Non)Human Destruction on the Dictator’s Highway: Iracema: Uma transa amazônica (1976)”

Marina Bedran, Princeton University, “Iracema 1865/1974”

10B. LGBTIQ+ Activism, Television, and Fiction (Amphitheater – Rackham/Amphitheater 4th Floor)

Moderator: Kalliopi Samiotou, Vanderbilt University

Kalliopi Samiotou, Vanderbilt University, “Female Masculinity: Denial of Femininity and Punishment for Female Heterosexual Desire in Memorial de Maria Moura

Faith Blackhurst, Brigham Young University, “O suicídio estranho de Buell Quain em Nove noites: um estudo de subalternidade”

Joseph Jay Sosa, Bowdoin College, “Activism with a Mouth, Theory with an Anus: Cannibalizing Queerness in Brazil”

André Nascimento, University of New Mexico, “A violência do binário: ditadura, diversidade sexual e o queerness literário em Aqueles dois, de Caio Fernando Abreu”

10C. Political Expressions III (Room D – Michigan League 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Sandra Sousa, University of Central Florida

Onésimo Almeida, Brown University, “Antônio Sérgio—um importante elo ideológico entre Antero de Quental e a revolução do 25 de Abril”

Sandra Sousa, University of Central Florida, “Pretos e Brancos: Brito Camacho e o olhar antropológico da literatura colonial”

Torin Spangler, Brown University, “Whose colonial project?—Angolan colonial elites and the colonial exhibitions of the 1930s”

10D. Religious Motifs (Earl Lewis Room – Rackham 3rd Floor)

Moderator: José Ornelas, University of Massachusetts Amherst

José Ornelas, University of Massachusetts Amherst, “The Representation of God and the Questioning of Divinity in Saramago’s Caim”

Anna-Lisa Halling, Brigham Young University, “Counter-Hegemony in Soror Maria do Céu’s Aves ilustradas (1734)”

Miguel Valerio, Washington University in St. Louis, “The Brothers and Sisters of St. Gonzalo Garcia: Performing Pardo Identity in 18th-Century Recife”

Maria Renata da Cruz Duran, Universidade Estadual de Londrina, “Democracy on pulpit: preaching for freedom on Atlantic at XVIII century”

10E. Teaching Portuguese (West Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Gláucia Silva, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

Eugênia Fernandes, University of California, Davis, “Portuguese as an international language: cross-cultural awareness in formal interactions”

Gláucia Silva, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, “Instrução gramatical: percepções dos aprendizes de Português língua de herança”

Jared Hendrickson, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “Digitization of Português para principiantes, a classic Portuguese textbook: innovations and applications”

Rosemari Lorenz Martins, Universidade Feevale, “Significações de violência expressas em um texto de RPG de alunos de ensino fundamental”

10F. Cinema, Violence, and Nation (Kalamazoo – Michigan League 2nd Floor)

Moderator: Bethany Beyer, Brigham Young University

Bethany Beyer, Brigham Young University, “Culture and Healing in O ano em que meus pais saíram de férias

Andrés Rabinovich, University of Kansas, “O contra-ataque: Counter-narratives of the Nation in Cao Hamburger’s O ano em que meus pais saíram de férias

Lidiana de Moraes, University of Miami, “Inheriting the Fractured Past: Emotionality in the Bilingual Discourse of Terra sonâmbula”

10G. Foreign Gazes (Room 4 – Michigan League 1st Floor)

Moderator: Antonio Luciano Tosta, The University of Kansas

Antonio Luciano Tosta, The University of Kansas, “A Postcolonial Gaze: Reading Transamerican Autobiographies from Brazil”

Pedro Lopes de Almeida, Brown University, “Anachronism, synchronizations: politics of time and speed in the travelogue Portuguese Somersault (1934)”

Olivia Holloway Salzano, Indiana University, “Education, Womanhood, and the Effects of Cultural Imports: Manuel de Oliveira Lima’s Diplomatic Reporting on Japan”

José Suárez, University of Northern Colorado, “Katsuso Yamamoto e Júlio Mizayawa: duas versões do escritor nipo brasileiro”

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20, 4:15–5:45 p.m.

11A. A cultura e a parede: arte e potencialidade política no Brasil atual II (Room 4 – Michigan League 1st Floor)

Moderator: Jorge Adeodato, Jr., Universidade Federal do Ceará

Gustavo Silveira Ribeiro, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, “O labirinto da origem: a poesia brasileira e os motivos da germinação e da continuidade”

Tiffany Higgins, Independent Scholar, “Itamar Vieira Junior’s decolonial fiction of the African diaspora: imagining historical data into the perspective of the underrepresented masses”

Pedro Mandagará Ribeiro, Universidade de Brasília, “A escrita política de Álvaro Tukano: diário e memória como resistência”

11B. Women’s Voices from Brazil (West Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Carolina Ferreira, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Carolina Ferreira, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “As mulheres metonímicas em Parque industrial (1933) de Patrícia Galvão”

Lin Ma, Universidade Estadual de Campinas, “Democracia em processo: crônicas políticas de Rachel de Queiroz”

Graziela Rebels, William Paterson University, “O erótico em contexto”

Fernanda Righi, University of California, Davis, “The Revolution Will be Sexual: Feminism and Pedagogy in Ercília Nogueira de Cobra”

11C. The Brazilian Military Dictatorship in Films, Novels, and Theater (Kalamazoo – Michigan League 2nd Floor)

Moderator: Bruce Williams, William Paterson University

Bruce Williams, William Paterson University, “A time without sun, a time of war: Paulo César Saraceni’s O desafio

João Pedro Coleta, Universidade de Brasília, “Memory, postmemory and dictatorship in Brazilian contemporary novel”

Patrícia Freitas dos Santos, Universidade de São Paulo, “A experiência dilatada em Brazil, a report on torture

Isaac Gimenez Garcia, University of California, Los Angeles, “Contracultura on stage: Performing archives of the quotidian during Authoritarian Brazil”

11D. 19th-Century Brazil (East Conference Room – Rackham 4th Floor)

Moderator: Jennifer Arnason, University of New Mexico

Marcelo Diego, Independent Scholar, “Entre diletantes e tratantes: ópera e escravidão no Rio de Janeiro ao redor de 1850”

Jennifer Arnason, University of New Mexico, “A mãe do Brasil versus a traidora do México”

Marcos Flamínio Peres, Universidade de São Paulo, “Ceci’s room: description, spatiality and desire in José de Alencar’s O guaraní (1857)”

Giovanna Gobbi Alves Araújo, Universidade de São Paulo, “O projeto épico de Castro Alves: republicanismo e mitificação do herói negro”

11E. Modernisms in Brazil and Beyond (Room D – Michigan League 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Renata Pontes, Temple University

Renata Pontes, Temple University, “Escrituras ressonantes e poéticas da experiência em Mário de Andrade. Reflexões estético-políticas dos anos 20–40”

Rodrigo Jorge Ribeiro Neves, Universidade de São Paulo, “Cartas em conflito: política e literatura na correspondência de Mário de Andrade”

Nuno Brito, University of California, Santa Barbara, “‘I dwell in Possibility:’ Aproximação a um diálogo entre a poesia de Emily Dickinson e Carlos Drummond de Andrade”

Maria Luci De Biaji Moreira, College of Charleston, “Comida como símbolo e elemento cultural na construção da identidade coletiva e nacional brasileira”

11F. Historical Narratives (Earl Lewis Room – Rackham 3rd Floor)

Moderator: Marcela Risso, University of Kansas

Marcela Risso, University of Kansas, “Myths of Origins, Identity Politics, and Parody in Caramuru: a invenção do Brasil

Andy Leonel Barrientos-Gómez, Cornell University, “Entre vidas, amores e guerras: um estudo da memória histórica no romance, A casa das sete mulheres

Monica Ayala-Martinez, Denison University, “A república dos sonos: Migration, Democracy and National Identity in Contemporary Brazil”

Caio Souza, Universidade de São Paulo, “Authoritarianism and Philology: Some Appointments on the Idea of Literary System”

11G. Pedagogy in the Humanities (Amphitheater – Rackham/Amphitheater 4th Floor)

Moderator: Jacob Wilkenfeld, Northwestern University

Michele Passini, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, “Effects of Translation in Brazilian Scientific Production”  

Jacob Wilkenfeld, Northwestern University, “Jovem Guarda: Zeca de Magalhães and the Pedagogy of Young Adult Poetry in Salvador da Bahia”

 

6:30–7:30 p.m. Membership Meeting (Rackham/Amphitheatre – 4th Floor) [200]

 

Locations for coffee break catering at Rackham will be East & West Conference rooms

Locations for coffee break catering at Michigan League will be announced at the conference

 

The APSA conference cultural program will feature two major artists: Cape Verdean sculptor, and painter Idá Abreu, based in Paris, and Angolan singer song-writer Waldemar Bastos, based in Portugal.

 

Idá Abreu

Idá Abreu is a major sculptor and painter in the Cape Verdean and French art world. He grew up in Achada Santo António, a populous neighborhood in Praia (Cape Verde islands) where he witnessed life’s challenges, as well as the inner wealth and beauty of humble people.  This insular environment fed and bolstered his creativity and gave him a taste for multicolored backgrounds and a keen sense of detail clearly observable throughout his art works.

Idá Abreu will be exhibiting his paintings in the DAAS Gallery –G 648 Haven Hall   – from October 15-22, 2018.

 

Waldemar Bastos

Singer-songwriter and guitarist Waldemar Bastos is one of the father figures of modern Angolan music.  His musical repertoire features multiple Angolan musical genres with Portuguese and Brazilian influences.  Waldemar Bastos was discovered by David Byrne in the late 1990s when he released the album Preta Luz (Black Light) through his record label Luaka Bop to world critical acclaim.

Waldemar Bastos will be performing at the Ark on October 20, 2018.