Call us +1 234 5678 or Email us info@apsa.us
Follow us:

APSA 2016 Conference Schedule

APSA International Conference 2016

Conference Schedule

13-15 October 2016 | Stanford University

Every two years, the American Portuguese Studies Association (APSA) organizes an international conference at a university host campus. This year, the conference will take place at Stanford University and revolve around the theme of Uncommon Communities. The conference schedule is below and is subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule, please check back here periodically.


Thursday, October 13

Registration

Conference Opening and Welcome


Keynote Address: Abel Barros Baptista


Lunch


Session 001A — Thursday, Oct. 13, 1:40-3:10pm

Paul Brest West, Munger Building 4

Community of Rights 1

Chair/s: Leila Lehnen (U of New Mexico) and Rebecca Atencio (Tulane U)


Session 001B — Thursday, Oct. 13, 1:40-3:10pm

Room 134, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Cosmoportuguês

Chair/s: Ashley Brock (U of California, Berkeley) and Yael Segalovitz (U of California, Berkeley)


Session 001C — Thursday, Oct. 13, 1:40-3:10pm

Room 138, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Luso-Brazilian Literature Abroad

Chair/s: James Krause (Brigham Young U)


Session 001D — Thursday, Oct. 13, 1:40-3:10pm

Room 142, Jacob Sorensen Hall

The Mise-en-Scene of the Marginal: Culture, Urban Spaces and the (New) Middle Class in Contemporarary Brazil 1

Chair/s: Anna Catharina Izoton Alves Mariano (U of New Mexico), Marina Todeschini (U of New Mexico), and Diego Bustos (U of New Mexico)


Session 001E — Thursday, Oct. 13, 1:40-3:10pm

Room 123, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Uncommon Modernist Communities

Chair/s: Fernando Beleza (U of New Hampshire)


Session 001F — Thursday, Oct. 13, 1:40-3:10pm

Conference Suite 382, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Writing and Re-Writing the Nation 1

Chair/s: David Mittelman (Brown U) and Marcos Cerdeira (Brown U)


Session 002A — Thursday, Oct. 13, 3:20-4:50pm

Paul Brest West, Munger Building 4

Competências do Século XXI: Revelações e Reflexões sobre a Literacia Digital para a Língua Portuguesa 1

Chair/s: Scheila Martins (Independent Scholar) and Paulo Blikstein (Lemann Center for Educational Entrepreneurship and Innovation in Brazil)


Session 002B — Thursday, Oct. 13, 3:20-4:50pm

Room 134, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Contemplating Communities Through Film 1

Chair/s: Jeremy Lehnen (U of New Mexico) and Marguerite Harrison (Smith College)


Session 002C — Thursday, Oct. 13, 3:20-4:50pm

Room 138, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Communities in Transit 1

Chair/s: Krista Brune (U of California, Berkeley/Pennsylvania State U) and Sebastião Macedo (U of California, Berkeley)


Session 002D — Thursday, Oct. 13, 3:20-4:50pm

Room 138, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Tradução e transformação

Chair/s: Jamille Pinheiro Dias (U de São Paulo)


Session 002E — Thursday, Oct. 13, 3:20-4:50pm

Room 123, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Portuguese-Language Community Engagement

Chair/s: Megwen Loveless (Tulane U) and Cristiane Soares (Tufts U)


Session 002F — Thursday, Oct. 13, 3:20-4:50pm

Conference Suite 382, Jacob Sorensen Hall

The Enlightenment in the Luso-Brazilian World

Chair/s: Bruno Carvalho (Princeton U) and Vivaldo Santos (Georgetown U)


Session 003A — Thursday, Oct. 13, 5:00-6:30pm

Paul Brest West, Munger Building 4

Descolonização, Memórias e Ética na Pós-Colonialidade Lusófona 1

Chair/s: Patrícia Martinho Ferreira (Brown U)


Session 003B — Thursday, Oct. 13, 5:00-6:30pm

Room 134, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Happening Poético

Chair/s: Candace Slater (U of California, Berkeley) and Marília Librandi-Rocha (Stanford U)


Session 003C — Thursday, Oct. 13, 5:00-6:30pm

Room 138, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Literatura contemporânea do norte-nordeste brasileiro: palavras, sujeitos, objetos

Chair/s: Jorge Adeodato, Jr (U Estadual Vale do Acaraú) and Pedro Mandagará (U de Brasília)


Session 003D — Thursday, Oct. 13, 5:00-6:30pm

Room 142, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Performing Marginalia 1

Chair/s: Rex Nielson (Brigham Young U) and Kathryn Bishop-Sánchez (U of Wisconsin, Madison)


Session 003E — Thursday, Oct. 13, 5:00-6:30pm

Room 123, Jacob Sorensen Hall

A Internet e o Letramento em Português Brasileiro L1 e L2

Chair/s: Rosa Meyer (Pontifícia U Católica, Rio de Janeiro)


Session 003F — Thursday, Oct. 13, 5:00-6:30pm

Conference Suite 382, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Uncommon Machado 1

Chair/s: K. David Jackson (Yale U)


APSA Executive Committee Meeting


Friday, October 14

Session 004A — Friday, Oct. 14, 9:00-10:30am

Paul Brest West, Munger Building 4

Etnografia, literatura e cultura: atravessamentos discursivos no espaço-tempo da língua portuguesa 1

Chair/s: Lúcia Ricotta (U Federal do Estado do Rio de Janeiro) and Anita Moraes (U Federal Fluminense)


Session 004B — Friday, Oct. 14, 9:00-10:30am

Room 134, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Uncommon Machado 2

Chair/s: K. David Jackson (Yale U)


Session 004C — Friday, Oct. 14, 9:00-10:30am

Room 138, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Performing Marginalia 2

Chair/s: Rex Nielson (Brigham Young U) and Kathryn Bishop-Sánchez (U of Wisconsin, Madison)


Session 004D — Friday, Oct. 14, 9:00-10:30am

Room 142, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Língua e literatura: espaço de convergência e de dissonância da cultura brasileira 1

Chair/s: Marinês Andrea Kunz (U Feevale) and Ernani Mügge (U Feevale)


Session 004E — Friday, Oct. 14, 9:00-10:30am

Room 123, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Community of Rights 2

Chair/s: Leila Lehnen (U of New Mexico) and Rebecca Atencio (Tulane U)


Session 004F — Friday, Oct. 14, 9:00-10:30am

Conference Suite 382, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Organizing Pessoa

Chair: Pedro Sepúlveda (U Nova de Lisboa)


Session 005A — Friday, Oct. 14, 10:40am-12:10pm

Paul Brest West, Munger Building 4

O Brasil na Literatura Mundial: Antigas Questões, Novas Perspectivas 1

Chair/s: Marcelo Lotufo (Brown U)


Session 005B — Friday, Oct. 14, 10:40am-12:10pm

Room 134, Jacob Sorensen Hall

1916–2016: Reler Mário de Sá-Carneiro, Cem Anos Depois 1

Chair/s: Ricardo Vasconcelos (San Diego State U)


Session 005C — Friday, Oct. 14, 10:40am-12:10pm

Room 138, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Communities in Transit 2

Chair/s: Krista Brune (U of California, Berkeley/Pennsylania State U) and Sebastião Macedo (U of California, Berkeley)


Session 005D — Friday, Oct. 14, 10:40am-12:10pm

Room 142, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Machado de Assis: encontros insólitos 1

Chair/s: Marta de Senna (Fundação Casa de Rui Barbosa) and Hélio Guimarães (U de São Paulo)


Session 005E — Friday, Oct. 14, 10:40am-12:10pm

Room 123, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Língua e literatura: espaço de convergência e de dissonância da cultura brasileira. — Session 2

Chair/s: Marinês Andrea Kunz (U Feevale) and Ernani Mügge (U Feevale)


Session 005F — Friday, Oct. 14, 10:40am-12:10pm

Conference Suite 382, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Writing and Re-Writing the Nation 2

Chair/s: David Mittelman (Brown U) and Marcos Cerdeira (Brown U)


Session 006A — Friday, Oct. 14, 1:40-3:10pm

Paul Brest West, Munger Building 4

Language Variation and Polyphony in Literature in Portuguese and in Translation

Chair/s: Karen Sherwood Sotelino (U of California, Berkeley)


Session 006B — Friday, Oct. 14, 1:40-3:10pm

Room 134, Jacob Sorensen Hall

The Uncommonly Diverse Class: Portuguese Teaching Challenges and Solutions

Chair/s: Lyris Wiedemann (Stanford U) and Agripino Silveira (Stanford U)


Session 006C — Friday, Oct. 14, 1:40-3:10pm

Room 138, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Border Forms: Figurations of the Postutopian in Brazilian Poetics and Concretism 1

Chair/s: Adam Joseph Shellhorse (Temple U)


Session 006D — Friday, Oct. 14, 1:40-3:10pm

Room 142, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Differentiation: An Uncommon Way for Portuguese Lessons to be More Effective, Relevant and Interesting

Chair/s: Shellida da Collina Viegas (St. Paul’s School)


Session 006E — Friday, Oct. 14, 1:40-3:10pm

Room 123, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Competências do Século XXI: Revelações e Reflexões sobre a Literacia Digital para a Língua Portuguesa 2

Chair/s: Scheila Martins (Independent Scholar) and Paulo Blikstein (Lemann Center)


Session 006F — Friday, Oct. 14, 1:40-3:10pm

Conference Suite 382, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Tribute to Hans Ulrich Gumbrecht

Chair/s: Roland Greene (Stanford U)


Session 007A — Friday, Oct. 14, 3:20-4:50pm

Paul Brest West, Munger Building 4

Poster Exhibit


Session 007B — Friday, Oct. 14, 3:20-4:50pm

Room 134, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Movement, Borders and Space in 20th- and 21st-Century Lusophone Literature, Cinema, and Music 1

Chair/s: Nicola Cooney (Princeton U) and Ana Catarina Teixeira (Emory U)


Session 007C — Friday, Oct. 14, 3:20-4:50pm

Room 138, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Etnografia, literatura e cultura: atravessamentos discursivos no espaço-tempo da língua portuguesa 2

Chair/s: Lúcia Ricotta (U Federal do Estado do Rio de Janeiro) and Anita Moraes (U Federal Fluminense)


Session 007D — Friday, Oct. 14, 3:20-4:50pm

Room 142, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Contemplating Communities Through Film 2

Chair/s: Jeremy Lehnen (U of New Mexico) and Fernando Arenas (U of Michigan)


Session 007E — Friday, Oct. 14, 3:20-4:50pm

Room 123, Jacob Sorensen Hall

O Arquivo e Suas Ficções: Rastros de Comunidades Incomuns na Contemporaneidade 1

Chair/s: Reinaldo Marques (U Federal de Minas Gerais) and Renato Cordeiro Gomes (Pontifícia U Católica do Rio de Janeiro)


Session 007F — Friday, Oct. 14, 3:20-4:50pm

Conference Suite 382, Jacob Sorensen Hall

O que pode um corpo: Literatura, Cinema e Medicina nas Literaturas de Língua Portuguesa 1

Chair/s: Ana Cristina Joaquim (U de São Paulo)


Keynote Address: Veronica Stigger


Saturday, October 15

Session 008A — Saturday, Oct. 15, 9:00-10:30am

Pigott Hall, Room 252

O Brasil na Literatura Mundial: Antigas Questões, Novas Perspectivas 2

Chair/s: Thayse Lima (U of Maryland)


Session 008B — Saturday, Oct. 15, 9:00-10:30am

Pigott Hall, Room 216

Experienciar a Convivialidade do Incomum (nas Literaturas em Português)

Chair/s: Inocência Mata (U of Macau/U de Lisboa) and Fernanda Gil Costa (U of Macau/U de Lisboa)


Session 008C — Saturday, Oct. 15, 9:00-10:30am

Pigott Hall, Room 244

Lusophone Mannerisms

Chair/s: Luis Rodríguez Rincón (Stanford U) and Vincent Barletta (Stanford U)


Session 008D — Saturday, Oct. 15, 9:00-10:30am

Pigott Hall, Room 113

Machado de Assis: encontros insólitos 2

Chair/s: Marta de Senna (Fundação Casa de Rui Barbosa) and Hélio Guimarães (U de São Paulo)


Session 008E — Saturday, Oct. 15, 9:00-10:30am

Pigott Hall, Room 011

Travel & Migration in Contemporary Lusophone Narratives: Voices of the Diaspora

Chair/s: Robin Peery (Massasoit Community College) and Kathleen Connolly (Western Oregon U)


Session 008F — Saturday, Oct. 15, 9:00-10:30am

Pigott Hall, Room 012

Border Forms: Figurations of the Postutopian in Brazilian Poetics and Concretism 2

Chair/s: Adam Joseph Shellhorse (Temple U)


Session 009A — Saturday, Oct. 15, 10:40am-12:10pm

Pigott Hall, Room 252

Bodies of Culture: Performing Lusophone Communities

Chair/s: Kimberly DaCosta Holton (Rutgers U) and Daniel Da Silva (Columbia U)


Session 009B — Saturday, Oct. 15, 10:40am-12:10pm

Pigott Hall, Room 216

Uncommon Time and Space 1

Chair/s: Alexis Pearce (Stanford U)


Session 009C — Saturday, Oct. 15, 10:40am-12:10pm

Pigott Hall, Room 244

O som e o dom: Guimarães Rosa e o sertão 1

Chair/s: Marília Librandi-Rocha (Stanford U) and Ettore Finnazi-Agrò (Sapienza Roma U)


Session 009D — Saturday, Oct. 15, 10:40am-12:10pm

Pigott Hall, Room 113

Movement, Borders and Space in 20th- and 21st-Century Lusophone Literature, Cinema, and Music 2

Chair/s: Ana Teixeira (Emory U) and Nicola Cooney (Princeton U)


Session 009E — Saturday, Oct. 15, 10:40am-12:10pm

Pigott Hall, Room 011

Diálogos clássicos na literatura brasileira

Chair/s: Tereza Virgínia Barbosa (U Federal de Minas Gerais) and Carlos Eduardo Gomes (U de Belo Horizonte)


Session 009F — Saturday, Oct. 15, 10:40am-12:10pm

Pigott Hall, Room 012

Chair/s:


Session 010A — Saturday, Oct. 15, 1:40-3:10pm

Pigott Hall, Room 252

The Anthropological Turn: Ontology, Performance, and Contestation

Chair/s: Ignacio López-Calvo (U of California, Merced)


Session 010B — Saturday, Oct. 15, 1:40-3:10pm

Pigott Hall, Room 216

Decadence and Progress in Lusophone Cultures

Chair/s: Elena Dancu (Stanford U) and Tom Winterbottom (Stanford U)


Session 010C — Saturday, Oct. 15, 1:40-3:10pm

Pigott Hall, Room 244

O que pode um corpo: Literatura, Cinema e Medicina nas Literaturas de Língua Portuguesa 2

Chair/s: Ana Cristina Joaquim (U de São Paulo)


Session 010D — Saturday, Oct. 15, 1:40-3:10pm

Pigott Hall, Room 113

O Arquivo e Suas Ficções: Rastros de Comunidades Incomuns na Contemporaneidade 2

Chair/s: Reinaldo Marques (U Federal de Minas Gerais) and Renato Cordeiro Gomes (Pontifícia U Católica do Rio de Janeiro)


Session 010E — Saturday, Oct. 15, 1:40-3:10pm

Pigott Hall, Room 011

O Potencial dos Consórcios entre Programas de Português / The Potential of Portuguese Program Consortia

Chair/s: Robert Simon (Kennesaw State U) and Robert Moser (U of Georgia)


Session 010F — Saturday, Oct. 15, 1:40-3:10pm

Pigott Hall, Room 012

Open Session

Chair/s: TBD


Session 011A — Saturday, Oct. 15, 3:20-4:50pm

Pigott Hall, Room 252

Conservatives and Reactionaries in Brazilian Literature and Culture

Chair/s: Robert Patrick Newcomb (U of California, Davis) and Luiz Valente (Brown U)


Session 011B — Saturday, Oct. 15, 3:20-4:50pm

Pigott Hall, Room 216

Female Authors of the 19th-Century Lusophone World

Chair/s: Rebecca Jones-Kellogg (United States Military Academy at West Point)


Session 011C — Saturday, Oct. 15, 3:20-4:50pm

Pigott Hall, Room 244

New Christians and the Representation of Iberian Imperial Expansion

Chair/s: Gabriel Mordoch (Ohio State U) and Christian Supiot (Ohio State U)


Session 011D — Saturday, Oct. 15, 3:20-4:50pm

Pigott Hall, Room 113

Uncommon Communities within Communities

Chair/s: Laura Cesarco Eglin (St. Olaf College) and Tania Martuscelli (U of Colorado, Boulder)


Session 011E — Saturday, Oct. 15, 3:20-4:50pm

Pigott Hall, Room 011

O som e o dom: Guimarães Rosa e o sertão 2

Chair/s: Marília Librandi-Rocha (Stanford U) and Ettore Finnazi-Agrò (Sapienza Roma U)


Session 011F — Saturday, Oct. 15, 3:20-4:50pm

Pigott Hall, Room 012

Representations of Consumer Culture in the Lusophone World

Chair/s: Ligia Bezerra (Arizona State U)


Session 012A — Saturday, Oct. 15, 5:00-6:30pm

Pigott Hall, Room 252

Nineteenth-Century Environments

Chair/s: Estela Vieira (Indiana U, Bloomington)


Session 012B — Saturday, Oct. 15, 5:00-6:30pm

Pigott Hall, Room 216

Descolonização, Memórias e Ética na Pós-Colonialidade Lusófona 2

Chair/s: Patrícia Martinho Ferreira (Brown U)


Session 012B — Saturday, Oct. 15, 5:00-6:30pm

Pigott Hall, Room 244

O ensino/aprendizado de gramática em PLH e PLE

Chair/s: Maria Teresa Valdez (U of Rochester) and Gláucia Silva (U of Massachusetts, Dartmouth)


Session 012C — Saturday, Oct. 15, 5:00-6:30pm

Pigott Hall, Room 113

Comunidades Incomuns: Os Filhos de Fernando Pessoa

Chair/s: Madalena Lobo Antunes (U Nova de Lisboa) and Ana M. Ferraria (U de Lisboa)


Session 012D — Saturday, Oct. 15, 5:00-6:30pm

Pigott Hall, Room 011

Uncommon Time and Space 2

Chair/s: Peggy Sharpe (Florida State U)


General Meeting of APSA Membership

Browse the latest issue of the Journal of Lusophone Studies

Explore

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!