APSA International Conference 2016 – Stanford University
13-15 October, 2016

Registration —9:00am-5:00pm

Conference Welcome — 10:00-10:30am

Keynote Address 1: Abel Barros Baptista — 10:30am-12:00pm

Lunch — 12:00-1:30pm

Session 001 — Thursday, Oct. 13, 1:40-3:10pm

Panel A | Paul Brest West, Munger Building 4

Community of Rights — Session 1

Chair/s: Leila Lehnen (U of New Mexico) and Rebecca Atencio (Tulane U)

  • “Justiça and Juízo: A Culture of Violence and Human Rights In Brazilian Society”
    Emanuelle Oliveira (Vanderbilt U)
  • “Pixação and the Struggle for Visibility in São Paulo”
    Leonora Souza Paula (Rice U)
  • “Cultured Rights”
    Greg Mullins (The Evergreen State College)
  • “Vidas (Não) Comuns: Pobreza e comunidades excepcionais na obra de Ana Paula Maia”
    Leila Lehnen (U of New Mexico)

Session 001 — Thursday, Oct. 13, 1:40-3:10pm

Panel B | Room 134, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Cosmoportuguês

Chair/s: Ashley Brock (U of California, Berkeley) and Yael Segalovitz (U of California, Berkeley)

  • “Engendering a Feminine Uncanny in Clarice Lispector’s A Paixão Segundo G.H.
    Alexandra Brostoff (U of California, Berkeley)
  • “The Dialectic of Embodiment: Translation as Anthropophagy”
    Ami Schiess (Stanford U)
  • “Duas narrativas indígenas brasileiras e duas narrativas gregas antigas: uma comparação”
    Marina Pelluci Duarte Mortoza (U Federal de Minas Gerais)
  • “‘For thee silence is praise’: A Biblical Manual for Reading Concrete Poetry”
    Yael Segalovitz (U of California, Berkeley)

Session 001 — Thursday, Oct. 13, 1:40-3:10pm

Panel C | Room 138, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Luso-Brazilian Literature Abroad

Chair/s: James Krause (Brigham Young U)

  • “John Casper Branner: um missing link na divulgação dos estudos luso-brasileiros nos Estados Unidos”
    Ana Carolina Dos Santos Marques (The Ohio State U)
  • A hora da estrela ou […]: Clarice Lispector in Translation”
    Chloé Brault MacKinnon (U of Toronto)
  • “The Earliest Short Fictions of Machado de Assis in English Translation”
    James Krause (Brigham Young U)
  • “The In/Visibility of José Saramago in China”
    Xiaoxi Zhang (U of Michigan, Ann Arbor)

Session 001 — Thursday, Oct. 13, 1:40-3:10pm

Panel D | Room 142, Jacob Sorensen Hall

The Mise-en-Scene of the Marginal: Culture, Urban Spaces and the (New) Middle Class in Contemporarary Brazil Session 1

Chair/s: Anna Catharina Izoton Alves Mariano (U of New Mexico) and Marina/Diego Todeschini/Bustos (U of New Mexico)

  • “Atar e Desatar: Os Nós de Dois Nós na Noite
    Anna Catharina Izoton Alves Mariano (U of New Mexico)
  • “The Memory as a Technology of the Self: The Nostalgic Artifact in Guia afetivo da periferia, by Marcus Vinícius Faustini”
    Diego Bustos (U of New Mexico)
  • “Beyond the Binary City: Segregation and Resistance in Os 12 trabalhos by Ricardo Elias”
    Marina Todeschini (U of New Mexico)
  • “Viagens e Conhecimento: O Guia Afetivo da Periferia como um Bildungsroman Periférico”
    Andy L. Barrientos-Gómez (U of New Mexico)
  • “The Tenants: Discussing the Margins in Contemporary São Paulo”
    Samuel Cruz (Marietta College)

Session 001 — Thursday, Oct. 13, 1:40-3:10pm

Panel E | Room 123, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Uncommon Modernist Communities

Chair/s: Fernando Beleza (U of New Hampshire)

  • “Uncommon Dialogues: Cruz e Sousa e Nestor Vitor”
    César Braga-Pinto (Northwestern U)
  • “Febrônio Índio do Brasil: Modernist Prophet/Heretic”
    Lucas de Lima (U of Pennsylvania)
  • “All the Single Ladies: Communities of Female and Lesbian Sociability in Portuguese Modernism”
    Anna M. Klobucka (U of Massachusetts, Dartmouth)
  • “The Communal Poetics of Fernando Pessoa: Decadence, Heteronomy, and the Making of Modernism”
    Fernando Beleza (U of New Hampshire)

Session 001 — Thursday, Oct. 13, 1:40-3:10pm

Panel F | Conference Suite 382, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Writing and Re-Writing the Nation — Session 1

Chair/s: David Mittelman (Brown U) and Marcos Cerdeira (Brown U)

  • “I am the State: Class Privilege in the Works of Machado de Assis and Mark Twain”
    Marcos Cerdeira (Brown U)
  • “‘A praxis política era uma obra cultural por excelência’: Nation and Writing in the Work of Mário Pinto de Andrade.”
    Alexandra Reza (U of Oxford)
  • “Rewriting the Empire in Africa: Portuguese Imperial Identity and Alfredo Troni’s Nga Mutúri (1881)”
    Kristina Soric (The Ohio State U)
  • “Skeptical Literature and the Brazilian National Tradition”
    David Mittelman (Brown U)

Session 002 — Thursday, Oct. 13, 3:20-4:50pm

Panel A | Paul Brest West, Munger Building 4

Competências do Século XXI: Revelações e Reflexões sobre a Literacia Digital para a Língua Portuguesa — Session 1

Chair/s: Scheila Martins (Independent Scholar) and Paulo Blikstein (Lemann Center for Educational Entrepreneurship and Innovation in Brazil)

  • “A literacia digital e inclusão social no contexto da Comunidade de Países de Língua Portuguesa (CPLP)”
    Fernanda Melo (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
  • “Mapeamento de Competências Digitais de estudantes Brasileiros da Educação a Distância”
    Patrícia Behar (U Federal do Rio Grande do Sul)
  • “Letramento E(m) Temas Transversais na Formação do Professor”
    Dilma Luciano (U Federal de Pernambuco)
  • “As TIC no currículo da escolaridade obrigatória”
    Carla Rêgo (U Portucalense)
  • “Alterações e Contributo no Comportamento dos Utilizadores de Dispositivos Móveis Com Respeito aos Hábitos de Leitura e Atividades Profissionais”
    Katiane Ferreira (U Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias)

Session 002 — Thursday, Oct. 13, 3:20-4:50pm

Panel B | Room 134, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Contemplating Communities Through Film — Session 1

Chair/s: Jeremy Lehnen (U of New Mexico) and Marguerite Harrison (Smith College)

  • “Forging Alliances Beyond Historical, National, and Racial Divides in Pedro Costa’s Cavalo dinheiro and Inês Oliveira’s Bobô
    Fernando Arenas (U of Michigan)
  • “A Vacation from Coloniality: Delinking and Assimilation in Contemporary Brazilian Cinema”
    Christopher Lewis (The U of Utah)
  • “Family as Diasporic Community: Immigration and Transmigration in “Grandma has a Video Camera””
    Luciano Tosta (U of Kansas)
  • “Community and Political Engagement as Process and Text in Eliane Caffe’s “Narradores de Javé” and “Era o Hotel Cambridge””
    Malcolm McNee (Smith College)
  • “Urban Imaginaries, Spatial Practices, and Community in Sergio Bianchi’s “Os inquilinos””
    Andrew Rajca (U of South Carolina)

Session 002 — Thursday, Oct. 13, 3:20-4:50pm

Panel C | Room 138, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Communities in Transit — Session 1

Chair/s: Krista Brune (U of California, Berkeley/Pennsylvania State U) and Sebastião Macedo (U of California, Berkeley)

  • “Time in Transit: Manuel Rui’s Memória de mar
    Lanie Miller (U of Oregon)
  • “‘There is no going back’: Angolan Student Experiences of Transformation in Brazil”
    Jess Auerbach (Stanford U)
  • “Literaturas de Goa e Macau: memória colonial e deslocamento”
    Duarte Drummond Braga (U de São Paulo/Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de S. Paulo)
  • “De rotas da Índia”
    Jorge Fernandes da Silveira (U Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

Session 002 — Thursday, Oct. 13, 3:20-4:50pm

Panel D | Room 138, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Translation and the Making of Otherness in Lusophone African and Amerindian Studies

Chair/s: Jamille Pinheiro Dias (U de São Paulo) and Iracema Dulley (Centro Brasileiro de Análise e Planejamento)

  • “Translation, Race, and Irony in Colonial Angola”
    Iracema Dulley (Centro Brasileiro de Análise e Planejamento)
  • “Indigenous Poetics in Brazil: a Critical Conceptual Review”
    Jamille Pinheiro Dias (U de São Paulo)
  • “Nominação, posição e multiplicidade nas cosmologias ameríndias”
    Pedro Cesarino (U de São Paulo)
  • “The Literary and Historiographical Reception of German Ethnology in Brazil”
    Erik Petschelies (U Estadual de Campinas)
  • “Translating Carolina: The Construction of a Subject Other in the Editions and Translations of the Work of Carolina Maria de Jesus”
    Ana Cláudia dos Santos São Bernardo (U of Minnesota – Twin Cities)

Session 002 — Thursday, Oct. 13, 3:20-4:50pm

Panel E | Room 123, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Portuguese-Language Community Engagement

Chair/s: Megwen Loveless (Tulane U) and Cristiane Soares (Tufts U)

  • “Community Engagement Generates Embodied Knowledge in the Portuguese Language Classroom”
    Annie Gibson (Tulane U)
  • “Diminuindo distâncias: o ensino de português baseado na comunidade”
    Cristiane Soares (Tufts U)
  • “Portuguese 59: Community, Projects and Language”
    Everton Vargas da Costa (Harvard U)
  • “Reading and Writing with Brazilian Youth: Addessing Literacy in Heritage Learners through a Community-Based Learning Intervention”
    Megwen Loveless (Tulane U)

Session 002 — Thursday, Oct. 13, 3:20-4:50pm

Panel F | Conference Suite 382, Jacob Sorensen Hall

The Enlightenment in the Luso-Brazilian World

Chair/s: Bruno Carvalho (Princeton U) and Vivaldo Santos (Georgetown U)

  • “Antero de Quental e as suas Odes Modernas: o manifesto português da modernidade”
    Onésimo Almeida (Brown U)
  • “Modernos por Natureza: Epistemologias Ambientais Luso-Brasileiras”
    Bruno Carvalho (Princeton U)
  • “O fogo virtual da medicina, teoria e prática da medicina no Iluminismo português”
    Fernando Lima e Morato (Ohio State U)
  • “The Wild Dream of Abbé José Correia da Serra”
    Julieta Almeida Rodrigues (Independent Scholar)
  • “Antonio Alvares Ribeiro: um português na querela do luxo setecentista”
    Vivaldo Santos (Georgetown U)

Session 003 — Thursday, Oct. 13, 5:00-6:30pm

Panel A | Paul Brest West, Munger Building 4

Descolonização, Memórias e Ética na Pós-Colonialidade Lusófona — Session 1

Chair/s: Patrícia Martinho Ferreira (Brown U)

  • “Foi como se tivesse ficado órfã duas vezes’: orfandade e trauma em O Tibete de África
    Patrícia Martinho Ferreira (Brown U)
  • “Desde “O Regresso Adiado” a “O Retorno” (passando por diversas outras obras)”
    Leonor Simas-Almeida (Brown U)
  • “Now we don’t have anything’: Remembering Angola through the lens of American missionaries”
    Sandra Sousa (U of Central Florida)
  • ““The business of all”: African Slavery and the Formation of Modern Luso-Brazilian Literary Discourse. The case of O Investigador Portuguez em Inglaterra”
    Pedro Schacht Pereira (The Ohio State U)

Session 003 — Thursday, Oct. 13, 5:00-6:30pm

Panel B | Room 134, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Identidades Audiovisuais

Chair/s: Claudia Costa (U do Estado da Bahia/U do Algarve) and Mirian Tavares (U do Algarve)

  • “A relação mimética entre o público e a imagem cinematográfica: a influência do Cine-teatro Irapuã nos processos de sociabilidade da cidade de Itororó-BA (Brasil)”
    Clédson Santos (U Estadual do Sudoeste da Bahia)
  • “Estética Relacional: Campo para experimentações coletivas, para uma arte social”
    Nycolas Albuquerque (U Federal do Amapá)
  • “Identidades e narrativas visuais de Salvador, na Bahia”
    Claudia Costa (U do Estado da Bahia/U do Algarve)
  • “Um canto espantoso: a composição da minissérie A Pedra do Reino e sua relação com o público”
    Andrea Martins (U Estadual de Montes Claros)
  • “Um canto espantoso: a composição da minissérie A Pedra do Reino e sua relação com o público”
    Andrea Martins (U Estadual de Montes Claros)

Session 003 — Thursday, Oct. 13, 5:00-6:30pm

Panel C | Room 138, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Literatura contemporânea do norte-nordeste brasileiro: palavras, sujeitos, objetos

Chair/s: Jorge Adeodato, Jr (U Estadual Vale do Acaraú) and Pedro Mandagará (U de Brasília)

  • “Perspectivas filosóficas na produção literária contemporânea: considerações à prosa e à poética urbana”
    Jorge Adeodato, Jr (U Estadual Vale do Acaraú)
  • “Dito e escrito: perspectivismo ameríndio, multinaturalismo e A queda do céu”
    Pedro Mandagará (U de Brasília)
  • “Amphibian Aspirations: An Amerindian Perspectivist Imaginary, Multispecies Subjectivity, and Representations of a Creaturely River in the Poetry of Astrid Cabral”
    Tiffany Higgins (Diablo Valley College/Chabot College)
  • “Desejo de rua: caminhos por entre recusas, festas e militâncias”
    Victor Marques (U Federal do ABC)

Session 003 — Thursday, Oct. 13, 5:00-6:30pm

Panel D | Room 142, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Performing Marginalia — Session 1

Chair/s: Rex Nielson (Brigham Young U) and Kathryn Bishop-Sanchez (U of Wisconsin, Madison)

  • “A lésbica marginal em Eu sou uma lésbica de Cassandra Rios”
    Carolina Cassandra Rios (Dickinson College)
  • “From Melodrama to Camp: New Perspectives on Homosexuality in Nelson Rodrigues’ O beijo no asfalto””
    Israel Pechstein (U of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • “Negotiating the Margins: Mercenárias and the Production of Irreverence”
    Lena Tahmassian (Stanford U)
  • “Performing Androgyny in Brazil and Abroad in the 1970s”
    Kathryn Bishop-Sanchez (U of Wisconsin, Madison)

Session 003 — Thursday, Oct. 13, 5:00-6:30pm

Panel E | Room 123, Jacob Sorensen Hall

A Internet e o Letramento em Português Brasileiro L1 e L2

Chair/s: Rosa Meyer (Pontifícia U Católica, Rio de Janeiro)

  • “Metareflexividade no uso do português brasileiro na internet”
    Inês Signorini (U Estadual de Campinas)
  • “Um passo fora da sala de aula: tele-colaboração via Skype”
    Marta Almeida (Yale U)
  • “O ensino de PLE e os mitos e realidades do curso híbrido”
    Karen de Melo (U of New Mexico)
  • “Uma experiência de ensino de PLE em curso híbrido: prós e contras”
    Rosa Meyer (Pontifícia U Católica, Rio de Janeiro)

Session 003 — Thursday, Oct. 13, 5:00-6:30pm

Panel F | Conference Suite 382, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Uncommon Machado — Session 1

Chair/s: K. David Jackson (Yale U)

  • “A transfiguração do lugar comum nas crônicas de Machado de Assis”
    José Luís Jobim Salles Fonseca (U Federal Fluminense)
  • “Ruins of a Monument that Never Existed: Dom Casmurro by Machado de Assis”
    Elena Dancu (Stanford U)
  • “Looking Back: Machado and Memorial de Aires
    Tom Winterbottom (Stanford U)
  • ““Inexplicável Flora””
    Ariadne Nunes (U de Lisboa)

Session 004 — Friday, Oct. 14, 9:00-10:30am

Panel A | Room 142, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Etnografia, literatura e cultura: atravessamentos discursivos no espaço-tempo da língua portuguesa — Session 2

Chair/s: Lúcia Ricotta (U Federal do Estado do Rio de Janeiro) and Anita Moraes (U Federal Fluminense)

  • “Abertura para obras: projetos, planta baixa e alguns relevos do romance “Canaã””
    Marcelo Santos (U Federal do Estado do Rio de Janeiro)
  • “A divisa antropológica do caipira em Antonio Candido”
    Lúcia Ricotta (U Federal do Estado do Rio de Janeiro)
  • “A formação do humano: notas sobre o evolucionismo em Antonio Candido”
    Anita Moraes (U Federal Fluminense)
  • “Os mecanismos de uma psicoetnografia”
    Marcelo Moreschi (U Federal de São Paulo)
  • “O indígena na visão do outro e de si próprio: legados ancestrais na ficção brasileira”
    Mari Luci Moreira (College of Charleston)

Session 004 — Friday, Oct. 14, 9:00-10:30am

Panel A | Room 142, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Etnografia, literatura e cultura: atravessamentos discursivos no espaço-tempo da língua portuguesa — Session 1

Chair/s: Lúcia Ricotta (U Federal do Estado do Rio de Janeiro) and Anita Moraes (U Federal Fluminense)

  • “Gilberto Freyre’s Proustian Outlook on the Portuguese ‘Overseas Provinces'”
    Rui Gonçalves Miranda (U of Nottingham)
  • “Anthropophagy and the Specter of Afro-Brazilian Freedom”
    Lucas de Lima (U of Pennsylvania)
  • “Do ‘Caderno do autor’: um vértice americano em um romance angolano”
    Andrea Cristina Muraro (U da Integração Internacional da Lusofonia Afro-Brasileira)
  • “Etnografias do espaço: o sertão de João Guimarães Rosa e João Cabral de Melo Neto”
    Victoria Saramago (U of Chicago)
  • “O Fausto africano: representação do pacto das elites no romance angolano e moçambicano”
    Sueli Saraiva (U da Integração Internacional da Lusofonia Afro-Brasileira (UNILAB)

Session 004 — Friday, Oct. 14, 9:00-10:30am

Panel B | Room 134, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Uncommon Machado — Session 2

Chair/s: K. David Jackson (Yale U)

  • “A Inefável Obscuridade de Brás Cubas”
    Regina Felix (U of North Carolina, Wilmington)
  • “Visões machadianas de um mundo literário”
    João Albuquerque (U of California, Santa Barbara)
  • “Catarina de Ataíde and her Demand for the Stage in Machado’s Drama and Literary World”
    Enzo E. Vásquez Toral (Princeton U)
  • ““Interplays between the Short Story and Theater Criticism in ‘Missa do Galo’ by Machado de Assis””
    Jacob Mukand (Brown U)
  • ““An Italian Seer in Rio: Italianità in ‘A Cartomante’””
    Joseph D. Pecorelli (Indiana U)

Session 004 — Friday, Oct. 14, 9:00-10:30am

Panel C | Room 138, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Performing Marginalia — Session 2

Chair/s: Kathryn Bishop-Sanchez (U of Wisconsin, Madison) and Rex Nielson (Brigham Young U)

  • “Fortunetellers and the Performance of Science in Machado de Assis”
    Rex Nielson (Brigham Young U)
  • “Contemporary Art in Greater Brasília”
    Sophia Beal (U of Minnesota, Twin-Cities)
  • “Staged Realities: Espanca!’s Theater as Cultural and Political Force”
    Francesca Ferrono (U of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • “Against the Tide? ‘Heritage’ Tourism and the Performance of Portuguese Eurasian Identity in 21st-Century Malaysia”
    Mark Sabine (Nottingham U)

Session 004 — Friday, Oct. 14, 9:00-10:30am

Panel D | Room 142, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Língua e literatura: espaço de convergência e de dissonância da cultura brasileira — Session 1

Chair/s: Marinês Andrea Kunz (U Feevale) and Ernani Mügge (U Feevale)

  • “Constelação de identidades e mito fundacional em Cidade Livre
    Ernani Mügge (U Feevale)
  • “Esboroamento e periferização do sujeito em Leite Derramado, de Chico Buarque”
    Cláudia Schemes (U Feevale)
  • “A necessidade torna o raciocínio elástico”
    Alice Carvalho Diniz Leite (UFMG – U Federal de Minas Gerais)
  • O cortiço e o Brasil do seu e do nosso tempo”
    Regina Zilberman (U Federal do Rio Grande do Sul)

Session 004 — Friday, Oct. 14, 9:00-10:30am

Panel E | Room 123, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Community of Rights — Session 2

Chair/s: Leila Lehnen (U of New Mexico) and Rebecca Atencio (Tulane U)

  • “Situations of Risk in the Performance of Tulio Carella”
    Severino Albuquerque (U of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • “Immigrant Voices: Constructing Tense Cartographies of Intercultural Experience”
    Kátia Bezerra (U of Arizona)
  • “Tracing the Trenches of the Travesti Travesty: How Do NGOs Inscribe ‘Trans’ in Brazilian Culture?”
    Steven Butterman (U of Miami)
  • “Mapping Memory in Fortaleza: The Urban Guerrilla Art of Aparecidos Políticos”
    Rebecca Atencio (Tulane U)
  • “Who’s Abertura?: Itaipu and the Politics of Rights and Race in Brazil’s Struggle for Democracy”
    Jacob Blanc (U of Wisconsin, Madison)

Session 004 — Friday, Oct. 14, 9:00-10:30am

Panel F | Conference Suite 382, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Organizing Pessoa

Chair/s: Humberto Brito (U Nova de Lisboa/U de Lisboa) and Pedro Sepúlveda (U Nova de Lisboa)

  • “Trinta e tantos poemas a fio’: The Making of The Keeper of Sheep
    Nuno Amado (U de Lisboa)
  • “A Turn Towards the Published”
    Jorge Uribe (U de São Paulo)
  • “The Editor Fernando Pessoa”
    Pedro Sepúlveda (U Nova de Lisboa)
  • “Style is the Form of the Person”
    Humberto Brito (U Nova de Lisboa/U de Lisboa)

Session 005 — Friday, Oct. 14, 10:40am-12:10pm

Panel A | Paul Brest West, Munger Building 4

O Brasil na Literatura Mundial: Antigas Questões, Novas Perspectivas — Session 1

Chair/s: Marcelo Lotufo (Brown U)

  • “Brazilian Editions at Biblioteca Ayacucho”
    Thayse Lima (U of Maryland)
  • “Literatura brasileira na editora Suhrkamp: reflexões sobre uma recepção translacional”
    Douglas Pompeu (U Livre de Berlim)
  • “Um Laberinto pela Cultura Latino-Americana: O Caso Brasileiro”
    Aline De Almeida Moura (Pontifícia U Católica do Rio de Janeiro)
  • “Rebellion in the Backlands: Publication and Reception”
    Chloé Brault MacKinnon (U of Toronto)

Session 005 — Friday, Oct. 14, 10:40am-12:10pm

Panel B | Room 134, Jacob Sorensen Hall

1916–2016: Reler Mário de Sá-Carneiro, Cem Anos Depois — Session 1

Chair/s: Ricardo Vasconcelos (San Diego State U)

  • “Sá-Carneiro, paulismo e caeirismo”
    Jerónimo Pizarro (U de los Andes)
  • “A representação da autoimagem e a fragmentação do eu na obra de Sá Carneiro, Florbela Espanca e Frida Kahlo”
    Lúcia Helena Marques Ribeiro (U de Brasília)
  • “(Re)ler Mário de Sá-Carneiro à luz de uma estética de crueldade”
    Marta Braga (U Nova de Lisboa / U of California, Santa Barbara)

Session 005 — Friday, Oct. 14, 10:40am-12:10pm

Panel C | Room 138, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Communities in Transit — Session 2

Chair/s: Krista Brune (U of California, Berkeley/Pennsylania State U) and Sebastião Macedo (U of California, Berkeley)

  • “Running away with language: inventing wor(l)ds in the work of Lélia Gonzalez”
    Ana Margarida Dias Martins (U of Exeter)
  • “The City as a Site of Transitoriness and Movement in Arte/Cidade’s Urban Interventions”
    Silvina Yi (U of Michigan)
  • “Writing the urban bus as a slave ship – Rubens Figueiredo reenacts Castro Alves”
    Sebastião Macedo (U of California, Berkeley)
  • “Brazilian Émigrés on Screen and the Periphery of Global Capitalism”
    Krista Brune (U of California, Berkeley/Pennsylania State U)

Session 005 — Friday, Oct. 14, 10:40am-12:10pm

Panel D | Room 142, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Machado de Assis: encontros insólitos — Session 1

Chair/s: Marta de Senna (Fundação Casa de Rui Barbosa) and Hélio Guimarães (U de São Paulo)

  • “O diálogo com o leitor em Machado de Assis e Almeida Garrett”
    Nuno Brito (U of California, Santa Barbara)
  • São Bernardo e Dom Casmurro: vozes da solidão”
    Marta de Senna (Fundação Casa de Rui Barbosa-Rio de Janeiro)
  • “Dalton Trevisan e os julgamentos de Capitu”
    Hélio Guimarães (U de São Paulo)
  • “Dinâmica da memória entre Leite derramado e Memórias póstumas de Brás Cubas”
    Juracy Saraiva (U Feevale)

Session 005 — Friday, Oct. 14, 10:40am-12:10pm

Panel E | Room 123, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Lusophone Mannerisms

Chair/s: Luis Rodríguez Rincón (Stanford U) and Vincent Barletta (Stanford U)

  • “Two Mannerist Crowns: On the Ocean(s) of Luís de Camões and Bento Teixeira”
    Luis Rodríguez Rincón (Stanford U)
  • “Babylonian Palinode”
    Vincent Barletta (Stanford U)
  • “Ingenio: Dialogical Constructions of Knowledge”
    Leonardo Grão Veloso Damato Oliveira (Stanford U)
  • “Consolation and Performative Emotion in Early Jesuit Correspondence”
    Molly Borowitz (UC Berkeley)

Session 005 — Friday, Oct. 14, 10:40am-12:10pm

Panel F | Conference Suite 382, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Writing and Re-Writing the Nation — Session 2

Chair/s: David Mittelman (Brown U) and Marcos Cerdeira (Brown U)

  • “Machado de Assis and Romantic Nationalism under Suspicion: Instinct of Nationality and its Contributions to Literary Criticism in the 20th Century”
    Greicy Bellin (U Federal do Paraná)
  • “Telling a Sleepwalking Land: Written and Oral Narrative in Mia Couto’s Terra sonâmbula
    Callie Ward (Stanford U)
  • “Till the Sea Do Us Part: National Identity and Maritime Expansion in Lusophone Literature”
    Natália Fontes de Oliveira (U Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul)
  • “The Birth of a Nation through Film: the Mozambican Film Institute”
    Inês Cordeiro Dias (U of California, Los Angeles)

Session 006 — Friday, Oct. 14, 1:40-3:10pm

Panel A | Paul Brest West, Munger Building 4

Language Variation and Polyphony in Literature in Portuguese and in Translation

Chair/s: Karen Sherwood Sotelino (U of California, Berkeley)

  • “Translating the ‘Idiorrhythms’ of Clarice Lispector”
    Katrina Dodson (U of California, Berkeley)
  • “Disembodied Voices in Translation”
    Karen Sherwood Sotelino (U of California, Berkeley)
  • “Translation between close languages: an analysis of Jubiabá in Spanish”
    Poema Valente (U of California, Berkeley)
  • “Phonological and grammatical variations from Standard Brazilian Portuguese in the Paulistano Dialect, as reflected in the Sambas of Adoniran Barbosa”
    Jakob Makund (U of California Berkeley)

Session 006 — Friday, Oct. 14, 1:40-3:10pm

Panel B | Room 134, Jacob Sorensen Hall

The Uncommonly Diverse Class: Portuguese Teaching Challenges and Solutions

Chair/s: Lyris Wiedemann (Stanford U) and Agripino Silveira (Stanford U)

  • “O ensino de pronúncia não é só articulação”
    Marianne Akerberg (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
  • “Developing Oral Proficiency in Diverse Portuguese Classrooms: Bridging the Gap between Intermediate and Advanced”
    Agripino Silveira (Stanford U)
  • “Developing Cultural and Linguistic Competence through Reading and Writing”
    Lyris Wiedemann (Stanford U)
  • “Strategies for the Teaching of Portuguese to a Linguistically and Culturally Diverse Student Population”
    Simone Cavalcante DaSilva (U of Oregon)
  • “Todos podem entrar: reflexão sobre o ensino de Português do Brasil para Refugiadas e Refugiados na cidade de São Paulo”
    Andréa Melloni (Princeton U)

Session 006 — Friday, Oct. 14, 1:40-3:10pm

Panel C | Room 138, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Border Forms: Figurations of the Postutopian in Brazilian Poetics and Concretism — Session 1

Chair/s: Adam Joseph Shellhorse (Temple U)

  • “Exploring the Structures of Chance: Brazilian Concrete Poetry in its International and Intermedial Contexts”
    Claus Clüver (Indiana U)
  • “The Transformational Ecopoetics of Sérgio Medeiros”
    Odile Cisneros (U of Alberta)
  • “Translation Without Borders in Haroldo de Campos”
    K. David Jackson (Yale U)

Session 006 — Friday, Oct. 14, 1:40-3:10pm

Panel D | Room 142, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Differentiation: An Uncommon Way for Portuguese Lessons to be More Effective, Relevant and Interesting

Chair/s: Shellida da Collina Viegas (St. Paul’s School)

  • “Ensino-aprendizagem de língua portuguesa sob uma perspectiva intercultural e colaborativa”
    Ana Paula Carvalho (U of Pittsburgh)
  • “Arts as Intercultural Action for Teaching And Learning Portuguese Foreign Language”
    Vanessa Maria Silvia (Independent Scholar)
  • “Differentiation in a Multilingual Environment: A Case Study”
    Shellida da Collina Viegas (St. Paul’s School)

Session 006 — Friday, Oct. 14, 1:40-3:10pm

Panel E | Room 123, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Competências do Século XXI: Revelações e Reflexões sobre a Literacia Digital para a Língua Portuguesa — Session 2

Chair/s: Scheila Martins (Independent Scholar) and Paulo Blikstein (Lemann Center for Educational Entrepreneurship and Innovation in Brazil)

  • “Digital Humanities in Brazil: Digital Literacy and Democracy”
    Cecily Raynor (McGill U)
  • “Inovação Tecnológica e Educação”
    Ruben Paulo Saldanha (Intel do Brasil)
  • “A literacia digital e a inclusão social no contexto da Comunidade de Países de Língua Portuguesa (CPLP)”
    Fernanda Melo (UNESCO)
  • “Transformative Learning Technologies Lab (TLTL)”
    Paulo Blikstein (Lemann Center)

Session 006 — Friday, Oct. 14, 1:40-3:10pm

Panel F | Conference Suite 382, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Movement, Borders and Space in 20th- and 21st-Century Lusophone literature, cinema, and music — Session 1

Chair/s: Nicola Cooney (Princeton U) and Ana Catarina Teixeira (Emory U)

  • “The Construction of a Portuguese-American Identity in Charles Reis Felix’s Through a Portagee Gate and Tony: A New England Boyhood
    Debbie Avila (California State U, Fresno)
  • “The Need to Depart versus the Attachment to the Homeland: Emigration and the Re-creation of the Island in Azorean Prose”
    Brianna Medeiros (Brown U)
  • “Homenagem ao Papagaio Cinzento: Jorge de Sena e o reconhecimento de África–Uma leitura dos contos “Homenagem ao Papagaio Verde” e “Duas medalhas imperiais, com o Atlântico”.”
    Romeu Foz (The Ohio State U)
  • “At the End of the Neither Space: Macau and A última vez que vi Macao
    Rachel ten Haaf (Truman State U)
  • “O Quarto Planeta: geografias de uma Ficção Científica Portuguesa”
    Duarte Pinheiro (Instituto Camões/UC Berkeley)

Session 007 — Friday, Oct. 14, 3:20-4:50pm

Panel A | Paul Brest West, Munger Building 4

Tribute to Hans Ulrich Gumbrecht

Chair/s: Roland Greene (Stanford U)

  • “Gumbrecht Between Brazil and California”
    Marília Librandi-Rocha (Stanford U)
  • “Gumbrecht’s Brazilian Presence”
    Victoria Saramago (U of Chicago)
  • “Gumbrecht in Portugal”
    Humberto Brito (U Nova de Lisboa)

Session 007 — Friday, Oct. 14, 3:20-4:50pm

Panel C | Room 138, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Contemplating Communities Through Film — Session 2

Chair/s: Jeremy Lehnen (U of New Mexico) and Fernando Arenas (U of Michigan)

  • “Queer Vulnerability and Film in Times of Rampant Homophobia”
    Nicola Gavioli (Florida International U)
  • “Men, Movies and Homosocial Bonding: Brazilian Cinema at the Beginning of the 21st Century”
    Jeremy Lehnen (U of New Mexico)
  • “Ghost Towns and Rail Tracks: Meditations on Memory in Julia Murat’s Filmmaking”
    Marguerite Harrison (Smith College)
  • “O deserto em expansão: representação e sentido no cinema de Karim Aïnouz”
    Anderson Luís Nunes da Mata (U de Brasília)
  • “Community in Corporeality, Villaverde and Cisne”
    Rachel ten Haaf (Truman State U)

Session 007 — Friday, Oct. 14, 3:20-4:50pm

Panel E | Room 123, Jacob Sorensen Hall

O Arquivo e Suas Ficções: Rastros de Comunidades Incomuns na Contemporaneidade — Session 1

Chair/s: Reinaldo Marques (U Federal de Minas Gerais) and Renato Cordeiro Gomes (Pontifícia U Católica do Rio de Janeiro)

  • “Comunidades Preteridas: Memórias e Afetos Transcontinentais”
    Eneida Leal Cunha (Pontifícia U Católica do Rio de Janeiro)
  • “Alepa e Flupp: Arquivos da Literatura Periférica no Rio de Janeiro”
    Alexandre Graça Faria (U Federal de Juiz de Fora)
  • “Rastros de um Arquivo do Rio de Janeiro: Desenhos de Cassio Loredano”
    Renato Cordeiro Gomes (Pontifícia U Católica do Rio de Janeiro)
  • “Vozes do Brasil: A Família Lacerda em Ficção”
    Sérgio Araújo de Sá (U de Brasília)

Session 007 — Friday, Oct. 14, 3:20-4:50pm

Panel F | Conference Suite 382, Jacob Sorensen Hall

O que pode um corpo: Literatura, Cinema e Medicina nas Literaturas de Língua Portuguesa — Session 1

Chair/s: Emerson Inácio (U de São Paulo) and Luana Barossi (U de São Paulo)

  • “A Zoo(po)ética de Agualusa”
    Luana Barossi (U de São Paulo)
  • “Carandiru e o Medo: A masculinidade e a violência social em voga (des)cortinados pela narrativa fílmica”
    André Nascimento (U do Novo México)
  • “O Corpo é uma arma cínica: Oswald de Andrade e Manuel de Barros”
    Patrícia Lino (U of California, Santa Barbara)

Session 008 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 9:00-10:30am

Panel A | Pigott Hall, Room 252

O Brasil na Literatura Mundial: Antigas Questões, Novas Perspectivas — Session 2

Chair/s: Thayse Lima (U of Maryland)

  • “Brasil, Alemanha e os Nibelungos”
    Marcelo Lotufo (Brown U)
  • “Os tempos de Pasolini no Brasil”
    Maria Betânia Amoroso (Unicamp)
  • “Amazonian Communities in World Literature: From Past to Present”
    Kim Beauchesne (U of British Columbia)
  • “Confluências literárias nas periferias do capitalismo: a constituição da identidade nacional em Edgar Allan Poe e Machado de Assis”
    Greicy Pinto Bellin (U Federal do Paraná)

Session 008 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 9:00-10:30am

Panel B | Paul Brest West, Munger Building 4

1916–2016: Reler Mário de Sá-Carneiro, Cem Anos Depois — Session 2

Chair/s: Ricardo Vasconcelos (San Diego State U)

  • “Sherlock Holmes, Arsénio Lupin e Mário de Sá-Carneiro”
    Giorgio de Marchis (U de Roma III)
  • “Traduções Interpretativas do alemão por Mário de Sá-Carneiro”
    Alexandra Henriques da Silva (San Diego State U)
  • “‘Fornicar todas as mulheres e devorar todos os pratos’: interseções sensacionistas de Arthur Cravan, Mário de Sá-Carneiro e Álvaro de Campos”
    Ricardo Vasconcelos (San Diego State U)

Session 008 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 9:00-10:30am

Panel C | Pigott Hall, Room 244

Língua e literatura: espaço de convergência e de dissonância da cultura brasileira. — Session 2

Chair/s: Marinês Andrea Kunz (U Feevale) and Ernani Mügge (U Feevale)

  • “Ofereces à morte um silêncio breve: dos movimentos de Catarina e de seu silêncio que traz à dor do(s) corpo(s) violado(s)”
    Marinês Andrea Kunz (U Feevale)
  • “Influências interlinguísticas e redes sociais”
    Rosemari Lorenz Martins (U Feevale)
  • “A cidade de Novo Hamburgo nas crônicas de Ercílio Rosa”
    Luiz Antonio Gloger Maroneze (U Feevale)
  • “Igreja Universal do Reino de Deus e o Ideário da Reconstrucção Nacional Figurado na Ficção de Pepetela”
    Daniel Conte (U Feevale)

Session 008 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 9:00-10:30am

Panel D | Pigott Hall, Room 113

Machado de Assis: encontros insólitos — Session 2

Chair/s: Marta de Senna (Fundação Casa de Rui Barbosa) and Hélio Guimarães (U de São Paulo)

  • “O gênero herói-cômico na construção da obra machadiana”
    Flávia Catita (U de São Paulo)
  • “Machado e Nelson: matrizes da perversão”
    MArcelo Diego (Princeton U)
  • “Machado de Assis e Sérgio Buarque de Holanda: hipóteses sobre uma flor desajeitada”
    Pedro Meira-Monteiro (Princeton U)
  • “Machado de Assis, Woody Allen e o narrador problemático: o caso de “Stardust Memories””
    Paul Dixon (Purdue U)

Session 008 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 9:00-10:30am

Panel E | Pigott Hall, Room 244

The Anthropological Turn: Ontology, Performance, and Contestation

Chair/s: Ignacio López-Calvo (U of California, Merced)

  • “Ontologia e Pluralismo: Os Mesons entre a Lusofonia e a Etnografia”
    Rodrigo Petrônio (U de São Paulo)
  • “Contested Modernities: Representations of the Brazilian Dekasegi and the Nipponization of Brazil in Nikkei Cultural Production”
    Ignacio López-Calvo (U of California, Merced)
  • “Pepetela and Modern Angola: Literature as a Source of Social Information”
    Ermelinda Liberato (U Agostinho Neto)

Session 008 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 9:00-10:30am

Panel F | Pigott Hall, Room 012

Travel & Migration in Contemporary Lusophone Narratives: Voices of the Diaspora

Chair/s: Robin Peery (Massasoit Community College) and Kathleen Connolly (Western Oregon U)

  • “A Love Letter to the Displaced: Destructions and Dignity in Pedro Costa’s Cartas das Fontainhas Trilogy”
    Kathleen Connolly (Western Oregon U)
  • “Between Origins and Destinations: The Elsewhere of Brian Sousa’s Almost Gone
    Roxanne Hughes (U of Lausanne)
  • “Desire, Disaster and Dislocation: Os Retornados and the Impossibility of Memory in Miguel Gomes’s Tabu
    Robin Peery (Massasoit Community College)

Session 009 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 10:40am-12:10pm

Panel A | Room 123, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Bodies of Culture: Performing Lusophone Communities

Chair/s: Kimberly DaCosta Holton (Rutgers U) and Daniel Da Silva (Columbia U)

  • “Fadocore: Luso-California’s Post-Punk Lament”
    Kimberly Holton (Rutgers U)
  • “Kuduro Transformations: Titica and an Angolan Queer Becoming”
    Daniel Da Silva (Columbia U)
  • “Mário de Andrade, Phonography, and Music out of Place”
    Sarah J. Townsend (Pennsylvania State U)
  • “Revolutions negotiated in Portuguese Songwriting and Performance”
    Margarida Rendeiro (Lusíada U of Lisbon)

Session 009 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 10:40am-12:10pm

Panel B | Paul Brest West, Munger Building 4

Uncommon Time and Space — Session 1

Chair/s: Alexis Pearce (Stanford U)

  • “A representação da mulher em Esaú e Jacó e a nacionalidade brasileira”
    Alexis Pearce (Stanford U)
  • “Recuperating Memories: Favela’s Voices in Becos da memória by Conceição Evaristo”
    Sandra Rellier (U of Minnesota)
  • “Amrik in Between: An Encounter of Two Na(rra)tions”
    Javier Mocarquer (Providence College)
  • Tecnobrega tipo exportação: How a Subcultural Amazonian Music Scene Became Legitimized in Brazil”
    Márcio Bahia (U of Notre Dame)

Session 009 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 10:40am-12:10pm

Panel C | Pigott Hall, Room 244

O som e o dom: Guimarães Rosa e o sertão — Session 1

Chair/s: Marília Librandi-Rocha (Stanford U) and Ettore Finnazi-Agrò (Sapienza Roma U)

  • “O perdão do mundo: Forma do dom e da remissão na cultura brasileira”
    Ettore Finazzi-Agrò (Sapienza Roma U)
  • “Multimedia Sertão”
    1. Marilia Librandi Rocha 2. Sergio Bairon (Stanford U / U de São Paulo)
  • “Uns Indios (suas falas)”
    Eduardo Sterzi (U Estadual de Campinas)
  • “A gente contraverte: comunidades incomuns na ficção de Guimarães Rosa”
    Clara Rowland (U Nova de Lisboa)

Session 009 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 10:40am-12:10pm

Panel D | Conference Suite 382, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Movement, Borders and Space in 20th- and 21st-Century Lusophone literature, cinema, and music — Session 2

Chair/s: Ana Teixeira (Emory U) and Nicola Cooney (Princeton U)

  • “No país dos outros: a poesia de Rui Knopfli nas fronteiras do tempo colonial”
    João Manuel Neves (Université de la Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3)
  • “Love, Space, and Transgression in João de Melo’s O Mar de Madrid (2006)”
    Suzie Wright (U of Colorado, Boulder)
  • “(Non)Belonging and Urban Environments: Conflict in Space for the Retornados”
    Ana Catarina Teixeira (Emory U)
  • “Poetry Without Borders: Universality in Nelson Saúte’s A Viagem Profana”
    Nicola Cooney (Princeton U)

Session 009 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 10:40am-12:10pm

Panel E | Room 134, Jacob Sorensen Hall

PreTexts: a Pedagogy for Literature!

Chair/s: Viviane Ferreira de Faria (Harvard U)

  • “Workshop”
    Viviane Ferreira de Faria (Harvard U)
  • “Workshop”
    Benedict Cruz (Harvard U)
  • “Workshop”
    Viviane Gontijo (Harvard U)

Session 009 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 10:40am-12:10pm

Panel F | Pigott Hall, Room 011

Diálogos clássicos na literatura brasileira

Chair/s: Tereza Virgínia Barbosa (U Federal de Minas Gerais) and Carlos Eduardo Gomes (Faculdade de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas de Belo Horizonte)

  • “Catrumanos: quadrúmanos, cuatro-manos ou κατά + humanos?”
    Tereza Virgínia Barbosa (U Federal de Minas Gerais)
  • “A morte como expressão: uma Medeia na senzala.”
    Carlos Eduardo Gomes (Faculdade de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas de Belo Horizonte)
  • “Retalhos de Medeia: a construção de um monstro à brasileira.”
    Marina Mortoza (U Federal de Minas Gerais)
  • “Aristeu e Jezebel no país dos sonhos: a recepção dos clássicos em Duas Pontes.”
    Felipe Ladeira (U Federal de Minas Gerais)

Session 010 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 1:40-3:10pm

Panel A | Pigott Hall, Room 252

Border Forms: Figurations of the Postutopian in Brazilian Poetics and Concretism — Session 2

Chair/s: Adam Joseph Shellhorse (Temple U)

  • “Visible and Invisible Materialities in Arnaldo Antunes”
    Alessandra Santos (U of British Columbia)
  • “Border Forms: Figurations of the Postutopian in Brazilian Poetics and Concretism”
    Adam Joseph Shellhorse (Temple U)
  • “From Tension to De(con)struction: The (in)Human Electric Lyric of Augusto de Campos”
    Charles A. Perrone (U of Florida)

Session 010 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 1:40-3:10pm

Panel B | Pigott Hall, Room 216

Mozambican Communities: Citizenship, Knowledges and Narratives

Chair/s: Satty Flaherty-Echeverría (Centre College) and Kevin Huselid (U of Minnesota)

  • “Republic of the Mind”
    Jack Davis (Independent Scholar)
  • “Valences of postcolonial national literature: memory, identity and community in O Outro Pé da Sereia (2006) by Mia Couto”
    Kevin Huselid (U of Minnesota)
  • “Mediums, Curandeiros e Médicos Tradicionais: Paulina Chiziane’s New (Fictional) Paradigm”
    Satty Flaherty-Echeverria (Centre College)
  • “Ngoma Yethu: Understanding the “I” and religion in Mozambique”
    Denise Maluene (U of Minnesota)

Session 010 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 1:40-3:10pm

Panel C | Pigott Hall, Room 244

O que pode um corpo: Literatura, Cinema e Medicina nas Literaturas de Língua Portuguesa — Session 2

Chair/s: Emerson Inácio (U de São Paulo) and Luana Barossi (U de São Paulo)

  • “Erotismo e feminismo nos processos de subjetivização em Judith Teixeira”
    Ana Cristina Joaquim (U de São Paulo)
  • “Afetos na poesia contemporânea de Língua Portuguesa: Crítica no Corpo e o Corpo na Crítica”
    Aline Almeida Moura (Pontificia U Católica (PUC-Rio))
  • “Linguagem, Corpo e Modernismos (ou sobre um corpo que a não poesia diz)”
    Emerson Inácio (U de São Paulo)

Session 010 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 1:40-3:10pm

Panel D | Pigott Hall, Room 113

O Arquivo e Suas Ficções: Rastros de Comunidades Incomuns na Contemporaneidade — Session 2

Chair/s: Reinaldo Marques (U Federal de Minas Gerais) and Renato Cordeiro Gomes (Pontifícia U Católica do Rio de Janeiro)

  • “Angola em Lisboa”
    Izabel Margato (Pontifícia U Católica do Rio de Janeiro)
  • “Comum/Incomum: O Idiota na narrativa portuguesa contemporânea”
    Isabel Pires de Lima (U do Porto)
  • “Ficções do Arquivo na Contemporaneidade”
    Reinaldo Marques (U Federal de Minas Gerais)
  • “Sombras fraturadas: Arquivos Biopolíticos na Ficção Contemporânea”
    Wander Melo Miranda (U Federal de Minas Gerais)

Session 010 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 1:40-3:10pm

Panel E | Pigott Hall, Room 011

Decadence and Progress in Lusophone Cultures

Chair/s: Elena Dancu (Stanford U) and Tom Winterbottom (Stanford U)

  • “Portuguese Decadence and Progress: a reading of Fernando Pessoa”
    Ana M. Ferraria (U of Lisbon)
  • “Fradique Mendes’ Projections of Portugal’s Double-Sided Colonialism”
    Olivia Holloway Salzano (Indiana U)
  • “A luta continua: Progress and Post-Colonial Disillusionment in Mozambique in Virgem Margarida by Licínio Azevedo and Vinte e Zinco by Mia Couto”
    Anna Mester (U of Michigan)
  • “Food, Eating and the Dialectics of Decadence and Modernization in Lilia Momplé’s Neighbours and Paulina Chiziane’s Niketche: uma historia de poligamia”
    Serena Rivera (U of Massachusetts, Dartmouth)

Session 010 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 1:40-3:10pm

Panel F | Pigott Hall, Room 012

Uncommon Communities within Communities

Chair/s: Laura Cesarco Eglin (U of Colorado, Boulder) and Tania Martuscelli (U of Colorado, Boulder)

  • “A narrativa bíblica de Caim e Abel no romance Dois irmãos, de Milton Hatoum”
    Marcelo Schincariol (U of Colorado, Boulder)
  • “Presenças britânicas em Macau na obra de Rodrigo Leal de Carvalho”
    Dora Nunes Gago (U de Macau, China)
  • “O romance naturalista O Cortiço com um prisma sociológico”
    Benedito Souza Filho (U Federal de Maranhão)
  • “Hibridismo e Hospitalidade em Hugo Gonçalves, José Francisco Viegas e Inês Pedrosa”
    Tania Martuscelli (U of Colorado, Boulder)
  • “”O aparecimento das caveiras no lençol”: o hóspede na poesia de Matilde Campilho”
    Laura Cesarco Eglin (U of Colorado, Boulder)

Session 011 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 3:20-4:50pm

Panel A | Pigott Hall, Room 252

Conservatives and Reactionaries in Brazilian Literature and Culture

Chair/s: Robert Patrick Newcomb (U of California, Davis) and Luiz Valente (Brown U)

  • “A conciliação alencariana”
    Luiz Valente (Brown U)
  • “Gilberto Freyre e as inusitadas facetas de um conservador moderno”
    Alfredo César Melo (U Estadual de Campinas)
  • “Lobão, o Conservadorismo e a Crítica à Antropofagia”
    Robert Patrick Newcomb (U of California, Davis)

Session 011 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 3:20-4:50pm

Panel B | Pigott Hall, Room 216

Female Authors of the 19th-Century Lusophone World

Chair/s: Rebecca Jones-Kellogg (United States Military Academy at West Point)

  • “As dores e as delícias de ser escritora: A literatura de Maria Benedicta Câmara Bormann”
    Cristiane Lira (U of Georgia)
  • “Projeto ‘Mulheres Escritoras'”
    Saulo S. Brandão (U Federal de Piauí)
  • “Uma Obscura Portuense: Reading Superstition and Folk Lore in 19th-century Portugal”
    Rebecca Jones-Kellogg (United States Military Academy at West Point)
  • “Terrible Contradiction: Submission and Strength in the Works of Maria Amália Vaz de Carvalho”
    Chaz E. Allen (United States Military Academy at West Point)
  • “Liberdade, Liberdade: Africa as Symbol in Maria Firmina dos Reis’ Úrsula”
    Elise Dietrich (United States Military Academy at West Point)

Session 011 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 3:20-4:50pm

Panel C | Pigott Hall, Room 244

New Christians and the Representation of Iberian Imperial Expansion

Chair/s: Gabriel Mordoch (The Ohio State U) and Christian Supiot (The Ohio State U)

  • “The Discourse of Purity of Blood in Alain Fresnot’s Desmundo
    Olimpia E. Rosenthal (Indiana U)
  • “A representação de cristãos novos nos escritos de Lope de Vega, de Bartolomeu Guerreiro e de Juan Antonio Correa.”
    Lúcia Costigan (The Ohio State U)
  • “The converso in the Brazil of the Iberian Union: Lope de Vega’s Brasil Restituido and the Loss of Spain”
    Christian Supiot (The Ohio State U)
  • “Discurso cristão-novo na Peregrinação de Fernão Mendes Pinto”
    Gabriel Mordoch (The Ohio State U)
  • “Two Iberian Empires Finding their limits: Representation of the Amazon Forest in the Sixteen and Seventeen Centuries.”
    Diego Arevalo (UC Berkeley)

Session 011 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 3:20-4:50pm

Panel D | Pigott Hall, Room 113

O Potencial dos Consórcios entre Programas de Português / The Potential of Portuguese Program Consortia.

Chair/s: Robert Simon (Kennesaw State U) and Robert Moser (U of Georgia)

  • “Creating a K-16 Portuguese pathway: the Portuguese Acquisition Linkages (PAL) project at UGA”
    Robert Moser (U of Georgia)
  • “Desenvolvimento de um curso de nível intermediário: Relato de uma parceria através da Georgia Portuguese Program Association (GAPPA)”
    Lígia Bezerra (Arizona State U)
  • “GAPPA and the Year of the Portuguese Speaking World at Kennesaw State U”
    Robert Simon (Kennesaw State U)

Session 011 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 3:20-4:50pm

Panel E | Pigott Hall, Room 011

O som e o dom: Guimarães Rosa e o sertão — Session 2

Chair/s: Marília Librandi-Rocha (Stanford U) and Ettore Finnazi-Agrò (Sapienza Roma U)

  • “O corpo entre a voz e a escuta: uma leitura do causo maria mutema”
    Roberto Zular (U de São Paulo)
  • “Wagner sertão: veredas. O leitmotiv em João Guimarães Rosa”
    Luca Bacchini (Independent Scholar)
  • “The devils vigors inside of human’: Guimaraes Rosa’s killing ritual, or natural philosophy as performance in Grande Sertao: Veredas
    Paola Caracciolo (Stanford U)
  • “Guimarães Rosa e Manoel de Barros: literatura bathética?”
    Patrícia Lino (U of California, Santa Barbara)

Session 011 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 3:20-4:50pm

Panel F | Pigott Hall, Room 244

Representations of Consumer Culture in the Lusophone World

Chair/s: Ligia Bezerra (Arizona State U)

  • “O impacto da interminidalidade no consumo cultural”
    Fernanda Guida (U of Pennsylvania)
  • “Ambulações urbanas em Guia afetivo da periferia
    Bruno Sales (U of Georgia)
  • “Voices from the Periphery: The Poliphony of Hip-Hop and the Portuguese Community”
    Federica Lupati (U de Lisboa/U dos Açores)
  • “Consumer Culture’s ‘Collateral Damages’ in Ana Paula Maia’s De gados e homens
    Ligia Bezerra (Arizona State U)

Session 012 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 5:00-6:30pm

Panel A | Pigott Hall, Room 252

Nineteenth-Century Environments

Chair/s: Estela Vieira (Indiana U, Bloomington)

  • “Desnaturalizar Almeida Garrett e Eça de Queirós”
    Victor K. Mendes (U of Massachusetts, Dartmouth)
  • “Nature’s Literary Lessons: Júlio Dinis on Literature and the Environment”
    Estela Vieira (Indiana U, Bloomington)
  • “A enganosa natureza em A cidade e as serras, de Eça de Queirós”
    José Carlos Siqueira (Federal U of Ceará)
  • “The Eco-poetic Vision of Cesário Verde”
    Inez Xingyue Zhou (U of California, Santa Barbara)

Session 012 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 5:00-6:30pm

Panel B | Room 134, Jacob Sorensen Hall

Descolonização, Memórias e Ética na Pós-Colonialidade Lusófona — Session 2

Chair/s: Patrícia Martinho Ferreira (Brown U)

  • “Verdades, mentiras, confusões de identidade na nação em O vendedor de passados
    Nilzimar Vieira (Indiana U)
  • “A luta continua: Progress and Post-Colonial Disillusionment in Mozambique in Virgem Margarida by Licínio Azevedo and Vinte e Zinco by Mia Couto”
    Anna Mester (U of Michigan)
  • “Colonialism and Coloniality in the Macanese Short Story”
    Jose Suarez (U of Northern Colorado)
  • “O Fausto africano: representação do pacto das elites no romance angolano e moçambicano”
    Sueli Saraiva (U da Integração Internacional da Lusofonia Afro-Brasileira)

Session 012 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 5:00-6:30pm

Panel B | Pigott Hall, Room 216

O ensino/aprendizado de gramática em PLH e PLE

Chair/s: Maria Teresa Valdez (U of Rochester) and Gláucia Silva (U of Massachusetts, Dartmouth)

  • “A Flipped Classroom e o Ensino da Gramática na aula de PLE”
    Orlanda Azevedo (U Nova de Lisboa)
  • “O aprendizado da norma padrão por falantes de herança de português”
    Gláucia Silva (U of Massachusetts, Dartmouth)
  • “Ensinar e aprender gramática entre aprendentes de herança de Português—Expectativas e logros”
    Maria Teresa Valdez (U of Rochester)

Session 012 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 5:00-6:30pm

Panel C | Pigott Hall, Room 244

Experienciar a Convivialidade do Incomum (nas Literaturas em Português)

Chair/s: Inocência Mata (U of Macau/U de Lisboa) and Fernanda Gil Costa (U of Macau/U de Lisboa)

  • “TBD”
    Fernanda Gil Costa (U of Macau/U de Lisboa)
  • “A incomum experiência da Casa dos Estudantes do Império (CEI) e da Colecção Autores Ultramarinos
    Inocência Mata (U of Macau/U de Lisboa)
  • “Incomuns homens comuns”
    Mário César Lugarinho (U de São Paulo)
  • “Nem Sempre o Mar nos Separa: Pan-Africanismo e Negritude de Harlem a Lisboa”
    Deolina M. Adão (U of California, Berkeley)

Session 012 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 5:00-6:30pm

Panel D | Pigott Hall, Room 113

Uncommon Time and Space — Session 2

Chair/s: Peggy Sharpe (Florida State U)

  • “Revisiting the Legend of Maria Bonita”
    Peggy Sharpe (Florida State U)
  • “As Póstumas memórias de Brás Cubas e Hiliodomiro del Sol: Sua temporalidade e seus afetos”
    Ingrid Brioso Rieumont (Princeton U)
  • “Terra, corpo e memória ancestral na lírica de Salgado Maranhão”
    Paulo Andrade (U Estadual Paulista, Araraquara)
  • “O Mito e Condição Humana em Sophia de Mello Breyner Andresen”
    Maria Lúcia Outeiro Fernandes (U Estadual Paulista, Araraquara)

Session 012 — Saturday, Oct. 15, 5:00-6:30pm

Panel E | Pigott Hall, Room 011

Comunidades Incomuns: Os Filhos de Fernando Pessoa

Chair/s: Madalena Lobo Antunes (U Nova de Lisboa) and Ana M. Ferraria (U de Lisboa)

  • “Fernando Pessoa Como Matriarca Andrógino da Literatura Portuguesa em ‘O Virgem Negra’ de Mário Cesariny”
    Madalena Lobo Antunes (U Nova de Lisboa)
  • “Pessoa Por Saramago: O Ano da Morte de Ricardo Reis
    Ana M. Ferraria (U de Lisboa)
  • “Bloom e Soares: Dois Desempregados da Índia em Viagem”
    Pedro Meneses (U do Minho)
  • “O Iberismo de Fernando Pessoa a José Saramago”
    Chenxi Fu (U of California Santa Barbara)
  • “A Palavra Truncada e a Ausência Ontológica em ‘O Ano da Morte de Ricardo Reis’, de José Saramago.”
    Thiago Arellano (San Diego State U)